AnglingTrust The voice of Angling

Angling Trust British Pike Championships Qualifying Matches 2014/2015

 Angling Trust British Pike Championships

Stewards Pike Final 2013

 

Qualifying matches disclosed in this section are open matches.

The Angling Trust British Pike Championship qualifier matches run from September through to early April, to coincide with the pike season.

Pike qualifier matches are run by local organisers, and helpers. 

 

How to compete in a Pike Qualifier Match!

In order to compete in any given British Pike Championships qualifying match, applicants must telephone and ask the permission of the organiser prior to the match taking place.  The organisers who run qualifying matches are listed as below.

How to become an organiser!

If you represent an angling club,  or if you are an individual who would like to organise future qualifying matches for the 2014/2015 British Pike Championships, please contact Sandra Drew, Competitions & Events Manager at Angling Trust, either by phone 0115 9061 301, email sandra.drew@anglingtrust.net.  Details will then be forwarded out to you so that you can run qualifying matches on behalf of the Angling Trust.

Paperwork is also available on the Angling Trust website to download once you have notified the Angling Trust of your intension to be a new organiser.

Pike Final 6
 

September 2014

Date: Sunday 28th September 2014      Venue: Daventry Country Park
Organiser: Tony Doolan                      Tel: 0788 9080087

 
Pike Final 3

October 2014

Date: Sunday 5th October          Venue: Hardwick/Smiths (Rickworth Linear Fisheries), Oxon
Organiser: B. Hopkins               Tel: 0777 3210590 / 01993 704880

Date: Sunday 5th October          Venue: Smeatons Lakes, Newark
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson        Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484

Date: Sunday 5th October           Venue: Ramsey 40ft Drain (B1096), Ramsey Forty Foot, Cambs
Organiser: Keith Rayment          Tel: 07551 840409

Date: Sunday 12th October         Venue: Daventry Country Park
Organiser: Tony Doolan             Tel: 0788 9080087

Date: Sunday 12th October         Venue: Treatment Works, Clough Bridge, Nr Wisbech, Cambs
Organiser: Michael Mumby         Tel: 07749 100145

Date: Sunday 12th October         Venue: Skreens Park, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes             Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: Sunday 19th October         Venue: Langold, Lake Langold near Worksop (Pairs Match)
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson        Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484

Date: Sunday 19th October         Venue: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford
Organiser: Stephen Buckley       Tel: 0796 7758562

Date:
Sunday 19th October          Venue: Tufnell Mere, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes              Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: Sunday 26th October         Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby          Tel: 01362 637591

Date: Sunday 26 October           Venue: Hob Hole & Bellwater, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn               Tel: 01205 270515

Date: Sunday 26th October         Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Patshull Rd, Pattingham
Organiser: Rowland Dudley        Tel: 01902 700774



Pike Final 4


November 2014

Date: Sunday 1st November          Venue: Barham B Pit, Barham, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies                  Tel: 07725 910065
 
Date: Sunday 2nd November         Venue: Wellington Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker               Tel: 07918 025472
 
Date: Sunday 2nd November          Venue: Old Nene Exhibition Bridge (B660), Ramsey St Marys, Organiser: Keith Rayment   Tel: 07551 840409

Date: Sunday 9th November          Venue: Treatment Works, Clough Bridge, Nr Wisbech, Organiser: Michael Mumby            Tel: 07749 100145
 
Date: Sunday 9th November          Venue: Chaple Bridge, Whittlesey (PAIRS)
Organiser: Stuart Leonard            Tel: 01733 574533 / 07748 437166
 
Date: Sunday 9th November          Venue: Dinton Pastures Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Martin Earl                  Tel: 0797 9038074 / 01189 694877

Date: Sunday 16th November        Venue: Daventry Country Park
Organiser: Tony Doolan                Tel: 0788 9080087

Date: Sunday 16th November        Venue: Wellington Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker               Tel: 07918 025472

Date: Sunday 23rd November        Venue: Hardwick/Smiths (Rickworth Linear Fisheries), Oxon
Organiser: B. Hopkins                  Tel: 0777 3210590 /01993 704880

Date: Sunday 23rd November        Venue: Manor Floods, Ilkeston
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson           Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484
 
Date: Sunday 23rd November        Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Patshull Rd, Pattingham
Organiser: Rowland Dudley           Tel: 01902 700774

Date: Sunday 30th November         Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby              Tel: 01362 637591

Date: Sunday 30th November        Venue: Hob Hole & Bellwater, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn                  Tel: 01205 270515
 
Date: Sunday 30th November         Venue: Sherington Pits, Newport Pagnall
Organiser: Chris Rayner               Tel: 0795 2812527

Pike Final 7


December 2014

Date: Sunday 6th December       Venue: Barham B Pit, Barham, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies                Tel: 07725 910065

Date: Sunday 7th December        Venue: Mapperley Reservoir, near Ilkeston
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson         Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484

Date: Sunday 7th December        Venue: Wellington Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker             Tel: 07918 025472

Date: Sunday 7th December        Venue: Beggers Bridge, Whittlesey (PAIRS)
Organiser: Stuart Leonard           Tel: 01733 574533 / 07748 437166

Date: Sunday 7th December         Venue: Tyram Hall, Hatfield Woodhouse (PAIRS)
                                                   Deadbait only
Organiser: George Martindale      Tel: 01405 815939

Date: Sunday 7th December         Venue: Old Nene (B1040), Ramsey St Mary's
Organiser: Keith Rayment            Tel: 07551 840409

Date: Sunday 14th December       Venue: Beggers Bridge to Potts Bridge, Whittlesey (PAIRS)
Organiser: Stuart Leonard           Tel: 01733 574533 / 07748 437166

Date: Sunday 14th December       Venue: St. Johns (Rickworth Linear Fisheries), Oxon
Organiser: B. Hopkins                 Tel: 0777 3210590 / 01993 704880

Date: Sunday 14th December        Venue: Treatment Works, Clough Bridge, Nr Wisbech, Organiser: Michael Mumby           Tel: 07749 100145

Date: Sunday 14th December       Venue: Meatons Lakes, Newark
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson          Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484

Date: Sunday 14th December       Venue: Ricketts Mere, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes              Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: Sunday 14th December       Venue: Leg O Mutton, Kidsgrove, Newcastle
Organiser: Stephen Ector             Tel: 01782 564949 / 07799 242282 

Date: Sunday 21st December        Venue: Wellington Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker              Tel: 07918 025472

Date: Sunday 21st December        Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Patshull Rd, Pattingham
Organiser: Rowland Dudley          Tel: 01902 700774

Date: Sunday 28th December       Venue: Hob Hole & Bellwater, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn                 Tel: 01205 270515

Date: Sunday 28th December       Venue: Dinton Pastures Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Martin Earl                 Tel: 0797 9038074 / 01189 694877
 
Date: Sunday 28th December       Venue: Northamptonshire Private Lake
Organiser: Philip Jones                Tel: 01933 396962 / 07937 849439

Pike Final 8


January 2015


Date: Sunday 4th January               Venue: Wellington County Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker                Tel: 07918 025472

Date: Sunday 4th January               Venue: Ramsey 40ft Narrows (B1096) Ramsey Forty Foot
Organiser: Keith Rayment              Tel: 07551 840409

Date: Sunday 4th January              Venue: Leg O Mutton, Kidsgrove, Newcastle
Organiser: Stephen Ector              Tel: 01782 564949 / 07799 242282

Date: Sunday 11th January            Venue: Langold Lake near Worksop (PAIRS)
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson           Tel: 0115 9638 658 / 07505 792484

Date: Sunday 11th January            Venue: Treatment Works, Clough Bridge, Nr Wisbech, Cambs
Organiser: Michael Mumby            Tel: 07749 100145

Date: Sunday 11th January            Venue: Chelmer Canal, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date:
  Sunday 18th January           Venue: Wellington Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker               Tel: 07918 025472

Date: Sunday 18th January            Venue: Hollaway's Bridge, Whittlesey (PAIRS)
Organiser: Stuart Leonard             Tel: 01733 574533 / 07748 437166

Date: Sunday 18th January            Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Patshull Rd, Pattingham
Organiser: Rowland Dudley           Tel: 01902 700774

Date: Sunday 25th January            Venue: Mapperley Reservoir, Notts
Organiser:
W.A. Stevenson           Tel: 0115 9638 658 / 07505 792484

Date: Sunday 25th January            Venue: Dinton Pastures Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Martin Earl                   Tel: 0797 9038074 / 01189 694877

Date: Sunday 25th January            Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby             Tel: 01362 637591

Date: Sunday 25th January            Venue: Hardwick/Smiths (Rickworth Linear Fisheries), Oxon
Organiser: B. Hopkins                   Tel: 07773 210590 / 01993 704880

Date: Sunday 25th January            Venue: Hob Hole & Bellwater, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn                  Tel: 01205 270515

Date: Sunday 25th January            Venue: The Grove, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: Sunday 25th January             Venue: Northamptonshire Private Lake
Organiser: Philip Jones                  Tel: 01933 396962 / 07937 849439

Date:
Sunday 31st January            Venue: Barham B Pit, Barham, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies                   Tel: 07725 910065




Pike Final 9


February 2015

Date: Sunday 1st February        Venue: Wellington Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker           Tel: 07918 025472
 
Date: Sunday 1st February         Venue: Old Nene Exhibition Bridge (B660), Ramsey St Mary's
Organiser: Keith Rayment         Tel: 07551 840409

Date: Sunday 8th February        Venue: Manor Floods, Ilkeston
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson       Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484
 
Date: Sunday 8th February        Venue: Willen Lake, M6 Childsway, Milton Keynes
Organiser: Chris Rayner           Tel: 0795 2812527

Date: Sunday 8th February        Venue: Treatment Works, Clough Bridge, Nr Wisbech, Cambs
Organiser: Michael Mumby        Tel: 07749 100145
 
Date: Sunday 8th February        Venue: Northamptonshire Private Lake
Organiser: Philip Jones             Tel: 01933 396962 / 07937 849439

Date: Sunday 15th February       Venue: Wellington Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker           Tel: 07918 025472
 
Date: Sunday 15th February       Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Patshull Rd, Pattingham
Organiser: Rowland Dudley       Tel: 01902 700774
 
Date: 16th February                   Venue: The Folly, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes            Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: Saturday 21st February     Venue: Ramsey 40ft Drain (B1096), Ramsey Forty Foot, Cambs
Organiser: Keith Rayment         Tel: 07551 840409

Date: Sunday 22nd February     Venue: St. Johns (Rickworth Linear Fisheries), Oxon
Organiser: B. Hopkins              Tel: 0777 3210590 / 01993 704880

Date: Sunday 22nd February     Venue: Smeatons Lakes, Newark
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson       Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484

Date: Sunday 22nd February     Venue: Hob Hole & Bellwater, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn             Tel: 01205 270515

Date: Sunday 22nd February     Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby         Tel: 01362 637591
 
Date: Sunday 28th Febuary      Venue: Barham B Pit, Barham, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies             Tel: 07725 910065



Pike Final 10


March 2015

Date: Sunday 1st March            Venue: Treatment Works, Clough Bridge, Nr Wisbech, Cambs
Organiser: Michael Mumby       Tel: 07749 100145
 
Date: Sunday 1st March            Venue: Snag Pool, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes           Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: Sunday 8th March            Venue: Smeatons Lakes, Newark
Organiser: W.A. Stevenson      Tel: 0115 9638658 / 07505 792484
 
Date: Sunday 8th March            Venue: Dinton Pastures Country Park, Berkshire
Organiser: Martin Earl              Tel: 0797 9038074 / 01189 694877

Date: Saturday 14th March       Venue: Hob Hole & Bellwater, Boston (PAIRS- Pre-paid only)
Organiser: Brian Hunn             Tel: 01205 270515
 
Date: Saturday 14th March        Venue: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford
Organiser: Stephen Buckley     Tel: 0796 7758562
 
Date: Saturday 14th March        Venue: Old Nene (B1040), Ramsey St Mary's
Organiser: Keith Rayment        Tel: 07551 840409


 
 


 

Contact: Angling Trust Eastwood House, 6 Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Tel: 0844 7700616 (For Membership enquiries select Option 1) | Fax: 0115 9061 251
Calls to our 0844 number cost 3.41p per minute from landlines. Call charges to this number from mobile phones may vary depending on the service provider. If you prefer to call an alternative number please use 01568 620 447 to contact our Leominster Membership department.
Office hours are Mon - Thu 9.00-5.00 and Fri 4.30. Please leave a message if you call outside these hours or email us.
Email: admin@anglingtrust.net
twitter_icon_large facebook_icon_large


Angling Trust Limited is a company limited by guarantee, company number 05320350

Site by Nemisys
Powered by FixturesLive