AnglingTrust The voice of Angling

News

Angling Trust National Teams and Competitions Group announce the International Sea Angling Teams for 2019

18.01.19

England Selectors 1 (Custom)

Following the England Selection Committee meeting held in Lymington on Saturday 12th January 2019 the Marine National Teams and Competition Group of the Angling Trust are delighted to announce the International teams for 2019. This group of dedicated volunteers travel all over the country to give up their time for this important annual meeting to select the England teams.

The Men’s, Ladies, Masters, Pairs Shore Teams and the Big Game Team were formally selected late last year and are representing the Angling Trust and England in the World Angling Games in South Africa in February 2019.

The squads selected are;

Mens Shore squad - Saul Page, Richard Yates, Darren Newland, Ian Dancey, Bill Lindfield, Gareth Griffiths, Toby Oldfield, Tom Bagnall, Dene Conway, Russell Taylor, Stuart Withyman, James Madsen, David John Andrews, Bernard Westgarth, Jurgen Schedler, Keith Mills, Roger Cunnington, George Smith, Henry Randell, Andrew Dugdale, Ian Bowell, Ben Arnold, Kenny McCoy and David Lane.

Ladies’ Shore squad - Heather Lindfield, Adele Smith, Kimberley Lawn, Becky Woods, Laura McConnel, Becky Lee Birtwhistle Hodges and Loraine Perry.

Youth Shore squad - Adam Howard, Owen Strange, Joe Cook, Dillon Thompson, Rory Eastlake, Daniel Parker, Riley Price, Tom Ryder, Adam Molloy, James Slater, Curtis Driver, Ben Cloke, Owen Dunn, Ben Eggleton, Dylan Ballantyne and Samuel James.

Boat squad – Matt Osborne, Colin Searles, Rolf Marschalek, Mark Smith, Gary Galbraith, Steve Batchelor, Martin Bobbett, Brett Lomas, Richard Day, Cliff Newbold, John Bellamy, Peter Bailey, Gary Geoghegan, Andy Atkins, Peter Bailey, Jonathan Patten, Jack Challis, Nik Teal, Bob McKee, Paul Hollyoake, Clifford Williams, John Wright, Paul Hart and David Cogger.

SALC Home International Championship Shore Teams are;

SALC Home Men’s Shore Championships in Kerry, Ireland from 5th – 6th July as below;

Team – George Smith, Henry Randell, Andrew Dugdale, Ian Bowell, Ben Arnold, Kenny McCoy (reserve) and Richard Yates (manager).

SALC Home Youth Shore Championships in Kerry, Ireland from 5th – 6th July as below;

Team – Owen Dunn, Adam Howard, Daniel Parker, Joe Cook, Ben Eggleton, Dillon Thompson (non-travelling reserve) and manager (TBC).

SALC Home Junior Shore Championships in Kerry, Ireland from 5th – 6th July as below;

Team – Ben Cloke, Tom Ryder, Riley Price, James Slater, Samuel James, Dylan Ballantyne, Shane Inman (manager) and Colin Olver (assistant manager).

SALC Home Boat Championships to be held in Weymouth, England from 10th – 15th June as below;

Team – Martin Bobbett, Brett Lomas, Richard Day, Cliff Newbold, John Bellamy, Peter Bailey (reserve), Clifford Williams (2nd reserve) and Gary Geoghegan (manager/squad member).

FIPS-M World Championship teams are;

FIPS-M 2nd World Pairs Shore Angling Championships to be held in Langebaan, South Africa from 8th – 15th February 2019 (World Angling Games) as below;

Team – Toby Oldfield/Tom Bagnall, Dene Conway/Russell Taylor, Stuart Withyman/James Madsen and Tom Bagnall (manager).

FIPS-M 36th World Men’s Shore Angling Championships to be held in Langebaan, South Africa from 8th – 15th February (World Angling Games) as below;

Team – Saul Page, Richard Yates, Darren Newland, Ian Dancey, Bill Lindfield, Gareth Griffiths (reserve) and Malcolm Stote (manager).

FIPS-M 27th World Ladies Shore Angling Championships to be held in Langebaan, South Africa from 8th – 15th February (World Angling Games) as below;

Team – Heather Lindfield, Adele Smith, Kimberley Lawn, Becky Woods, Laura McConnell, Graham Woods (team captain) and Mark Hurcombe (manager).

FIPS-M 3rd World Masters Shore Angling Championships (over 55’s) to be held in Langebaan, South Africa from 8th – 15th February 2019 (World Angling Games) as below;

Team – David John Andrews, Bernard Westgarth, Jurgen Schedler, Keith Mills, Roger Cunnington and Richard Hipperson (manager/reserve).

FIPS-M 28th World Big Game Fishing Championships to be held in Sodwana Bay, South Africa from 9th – 16th February (World Angling Games) as below;

A Team – Andy Atkins, Peter Bailey, Jonathan Patten and Steve Walder (manager).

B Team – Jack Challis, Nik Teal, Bob McKee and Steve Walder (manager).

FIPS-M 55th World Boat Championships to be held in Gallipoli, Italy from 21st – 28th September as below;

Team - Matt Osborne, Colin Searles, Rolf Marschalek, Mark Smith, Gary Galbraith, Steve Batchelor (reserve), Rolf Marschalek (assistant manager) and Neil Bryant (manager).

FIPS-M 19th World Youth (U21s) Shore Angling Championships to be held in Italy from 12th – 19th October 2019 as below;

Team – Adam Howard, Owen Strange, Joe Cook, Dillon Thompson, Rory Eastlake, Daniel Parker (non-travelling reserve) and Malcolm Stote (manager).

FIPS-M 28th World Junior (U16s) Shore Angling Championships to be held in Italy from 12th – 19th October 2019 as below;

Team – Riley Price, Tom Ryder, Adam Molloy, James Slater, Curtis Driver, Ben Cloke (non- travelling reserve), David Graham (manager) and Callum Graham (assistant manager).

FIPS-M 27th World Shore Clubs Angling Championships to be held in Dunkirk, France from 28th October to 4th November 2019 as below;

Teams - Hythe Sea Angling Club and Sea Anglers Match Federation (SAMF).

This year there will be no England Casting International team selected due to lack of England applications submitted for the World Angling Games in South Africa in February.

The Angling Trust are seeking further England applications from any ladies who would like to apply to take part in the SALC Home Ladies Shore Championships to be held in Kerry, Ireland from 5th – 6th July. Please contact Sandra Johnson at Sandra.johnson@anglingtrust.net for further details.

The Angling Trust would like to wish all the England Teams the very best of luck when competing in the FIPS-M World Championships and SALC Home Internationals this year.

Contact: Angling Trust Eastwood House, 6 Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Tel: 0343 5077006 (For Membership enquiries select Option 1) |
Calls to our 0343 number are charged at the same rate as normal landline numbers.
Office hours are Mon - Thu 9.00-5.00 and Fri 4.30. Please leave a message if you call outside these hours or email us.
Email: admin@anglingtrust.net
twitter_icon_large facebook_icon_large
Angling Trust Limited is a company limited by guarantee, company number 05320350

Site by Nemisys
Powered by FixturesLive