AnglingTrust The voice of Angling

Angling Trust British Pike Qualifying Matches Sept 2018 - April 2019

Angling Trust British Pike Championships

Stewards Pike Final 2013

 PLEASE RING THE ORGANISERS DIRECTLY TO BOOK ON.

Qualifying matches disclosed in this section are open matches.

The Angling Trust British Pike Championship qualifier matches run from September through to early April, to coincide with the pike season.

Pike qualifier matches are run by local organisers, and helpers. 

  How to compete in a Pike Qualifier Match!

In order to compete in any given British Pike Championships qualifying match, applicants must telephone and ask the permission of the organiser prior to the match taking place.  The organisers who run qualifying matches are listed as below.

How to become an organiser!

If you represent an angling club,  or if you are an individual who would like to organise future qualifying matches for the 2018/2019 British Pike Championships, please contact Sandra Johnson, at Angling Trust by email to sandra.johnson@anglingtrust.net.  Details will then be forwarded out to you so that you can run qualifying matches on behalf of the Angling Trust.

Pike Qualifiers advertised and taking place from 2018 - 2019 please see the lists as below;


October 2018 

Date: 7th October 2018                 Venue: Skreens Park, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                Tel: 07711 972099

Date: 7th October 2018                Venue: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker              Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 7th October 2018                 Venue: Ramsey St Marys, Huntingdon (B1040)
Organiser: Keith Rayment            Tel: 07840 138482

(QUALIFIER CANCELLED)
Date:
13th October 2018               Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Pattingham, Shropshire
Organiser: Richard Stanford         Tel: 01902 700774 / 07931 568716

Date: 21st October 2018                Venue: Tufnell Mere, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                Tel: 07711 972099

Date: 28th October 2018                Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Dereham, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby             Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 28th October 2018               Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston, Lincs. .
Organiser: Brian Hunn                 Tel: 07769 958775
All matches drawn at The Duke, doors open at 7am. Draw: 8:15am. Fish: 9am - 2.30pm

Date: 28th October 2018                 Venue: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire
Organiser: Jon Barber                    Tel: 07914 338229

Date: 28th October 2018                 Venue: Clattercote Reservoir, Near Claydon, Oxfordshire
Organiser: Paul Croft                     Tel: 07970 449059

Date: 28th October 2018                 Venue: River Thames, Appleford, Nr Appleford
Organiser: Owen Finnemore           Tel: 07861 801308


Chris Wade in action Pike Final 2015


November 2018

Date: 4th November 2018              Venue: Exhibition Bridge, Ramsey St Marys (B660)
Organiser: Keith Rayment              Tel: 07840 138482

Date: 4th November 2018               Venue: Ricketts Mere, Nr Maldon
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                 Tel: 07711 972099

Date: 4th November 2018               Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove
Organiser: Stephen Ector               Tel: 07799 242382 / 01782 564949

Date: 10th November 2018             Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Pattingham, Shropshire
Organiser: Richard Stanford           Tel: 01902 700774 / 07931 568716

Date: 11th November 2018             Venue: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker                Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 17th November 2018              Venue: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies                     Tel: 07725 910065

Date: 17th November 2018               Venue: Appleford Reach
Organiser: Owen Finnemore             Tel: 07861 801308/0123 5813306

Date: 18th November 2018               Venue: Whiteswan Lake, Dinton Pastures Country Park
Organiser: Martin Earl                      Tel: 07979 038074

Date: 25th November 2018               Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Dereham, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby                Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 25th November 2018               Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston, Lincs.
Organiser: Brian Hunn                     Tel: 07769 958775
All matches drawn at The Duke, doors open at 7am. Draw: 8:15am. Fish: 9am - 2.30pm.

Date: 25th November 2018               Venue: Totham Pit, Nr Maldon
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                   Tel: 07711 972099


Pike Final 2

December 2018

Date: 2nd December 2018             Venue: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker               Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 2nd December 2018              Venue: Clattercote Reservoir, Near Claydon, Oxfordshire
Organiser: Paul Croft                    Tel: 07970 449059

Date: 2nd December 2018              Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove
Organiser: Stephen Ector               Tel: 07799 242382 / 01782 564949

Date: 2nd December 2018              Venue: The Narrows, Ramsey 40ft (B1096)
Organiser: Keith Rayment             Tel: 07840 138482

Date: 8th December 2018               Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Pattingham, Shropshire
Organiser: Richard Stanford           Tel: 01902 700774 / 07931 568716

Date: 9th December 2018               Venue: Redlands Lake, Whistley Mill Lane, Berks
Organiser: Martin Earl                    Tel: 07979 038074

Date: 9th December 2018               Venue: Melchbourne Park, Bedford
Organiser: Philip Jones                   Tel: 0756 2364663

Date: 9th December 2018               Venue: Chaple Bridge, Whittlesey (Pairs)
Organiser: Stewart Leonard           Tel: 07748 437166

Date: 9th December 2018                Venue: Abbey Pits, Priory Street, Newport Pagnell
Organiser: Chris Rayner                 Tel: 0795 2812527

Date: 9th December 2018                Venue: A12 Lakes, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                  Tel: 07711 972099

Date: 15th December 2018               Venue: Alderson Lake, Needham Market, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies                     Tel: 07725 910065

Date: 16th December 2018               Venue: Blackswan Lake, Dinton Pastures, Berks
Organiser: Martin Earl                     Tel: 07979 038074

Date: 30th December 2018               Venue:  River Thames, Appleford Reach (50 PEGS)
Organiser: Owen Finnemore             Tel: 07861 801308/ 0123 5813306

(QUALIFIER CANCELLED)
Date:
30th December 2018                Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston, Lincs.
Organiser: Brian Hunn                      Tel: 07769 958775
All matches drawn at The Duke, doors open at 7am. Draw: 8:15am. Fish: 9am - 2.30pm.


Rita Clarke


January 2019

Date: 6th January 2019                   Venue: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker                 Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 6th January 2019                    Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove
Organiser: Stephen Ector                Tel: 07799 242382 / 01782 564949

Date: 6th January 2019                    Venue: Ramsey St Marys (B1040)
Organiser: Keith Rayment               Tel: 07840 138482

Date: 12th January 2019                  Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Pattingham, Shropshire
Organiser: Richard Stanford            Tel: 01902 700774 / 07931 568716

Date: 13th January 2019                  Venue: Whiteswan Lake, Dinton Pastures, Berks
Organiser: Martin Earl                     Tel: 07979 038074

Date: 20th January 2019                  Venue: Clattercote Reservoir, Near Claydon, Oxfordshire
Organiser: Paul Croft                        Tel: 07970 449059

Date: 20th January 2019                  Venue: Hollaways Bridge, Whittlesey (Pairs)
Organiser: Stewart Leonard             Tel: 07748 437166

Date: 20th January 2019                   Venue: Melchbourne Park, Bedford
Organiser: Philip Jones                     Tel: 0756 2364663

Date: 26th January 2019                    Venue: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies                       Tel: 07725 910065

Date: 27th January 2019                    Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Dereham, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby                 Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 27th January 2019                    Venue: Redlands Lake, Whistley Mill Lane, Berks
Organiser: Martin Earl                       Tel: 07979 038074

(QUALIFIER CANCELLED)
Date:
27th January 2019                    Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston, Lincs.
Organiser: Brian Hunn                      Tel: 07769 958775
All matches drawn at The Duke, doors open at 7am. Draw: 8:15am. Fish: 9am - 2.30pm.



Kevin Roads


February 2019

Date: 3rd February 2019                   Venue: The Narrows, Ramsey 40ft (B1096)
Organiser: Keith Rayment                Tel: 07840 138482

Date: 3rd February 2019                   Venue: Blasford Hill Fishery, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                    Tel: 07711 972099

Date: 3rd February 2019                    Venue: Melchbourne Park, Bedford
Organiser: Philip Jones                      Tel: 0756 2364663

Date: 3rd February 2019                    Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove
Organiser: Stephen Ector                  Tel: 07799 242382 / 01782 564949

Date: 9th February 2019                    Venue: Patshull Park Fishery, Pattingham, Shropshire
Organiser: Richard Stanford              Tel: 01902 700774 / 07931 568716

Date: 10th February 2019                   Venue: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, Berkshire
Organiser: Steve Parker                    Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 10th February 2019                   Venue: Sherington Pits, Sherington Rd, Newport Pagnell
Organiser: Chris Rayner                    Tel: 0795 2812527

Date: 10th February 2019                   Venue: Hollaways Bridge, Whittlesey (Pairs)
Organiser: Stewart Leonard               Tel: 07748 437166

Date: 16th February 2019                  Venue: Exhibition Bridge, Ramsey St Marys (B660)
Organiser: Keith Rayment                 Tel: 07840 138482

Date: 23rd February 2019                   Venue: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk
Organiser: Bill Davies                        Tel: 07725 910065

Date: 24th February 2019                   Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Dereham, Norfolk
Organiser: David Appleby                  Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 24th February 2019                   Venue: Blackswan Lake, Dinton Pastures, Berks
Organiser: Martin Earl                        Tel: 07979 038074

(QUALIFIER CANCELLED)
Date:
24th February 2019                    Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston, Lincs.
Organiser: Brian Hunn                        Tel: 07769 958775
All matches drawn at The Duke, doors open at 7am. Draw: 8:15am. Fish: 9am - 2.30pm.


Chris Wade with 17lb pike 2015


March 2019

Date: 9th March 2019                      Venue: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire
Organiser: Jon Barber                    Tel: 07914 338229

Date: 10th March 2019                     Venue: Sibsey Trader Drain, Sibsey, Boston, Lincs
Organiser: Barry Moore                     Tel: 07879 018556

Date: 14th March 2019                    Venue: Ramsey St Marys (B1040)
Organiser: Keith Rayment               Tel: 07840 138482

Date: 17th March 2019                     Venue: Clattercote Reservoir, Near Claydon, Oxfordshire
Organiser: Paul Croft                        Tel: 07970 449059



Pike Qualifier Results 2017-2018

CLICK HERE FOR PIKE QUALIFIER RESULTS 2017-2018




Contact: Angling Trust Eastwood House, 6 Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Tel: 0343 5077006 (For Membership enquiries select Option 1) |
Calls to our 0343 number are charged at the same rate as normal landline numbers.
Office hours are Mon - Thu 9.00-5.00 and Fri 4.30. Please leave a message if you call outside these hours or email us.
Email: admin@anglingtrust.net
twitter_icon_large facebook_icon_large
Angling Trust Limited is a company limited by guarantee, company number 05320350

Site by Nemisys
Powered by FixturesLive