AnglingTrust The voice of Angling

Angling Trust British Pike Qualifying Matches Sept 2019 - April 2020

Angling Trust British Pike Championships

Stewards Pike Final 2013

 PLEASE RING THE ORGANISERS DIRECTLY TO BOOK ON.

Qualifying matches disclosed in this section are open matches.

The Angling Trust British Pike Championship qualifier matches run from September through to early April, to coincide with the pike season.

Pike qualifier matches are run by local organisers, and helpers. 

  How to compete in a Pike Qualifier Match!

In order to compete in any given British Pike Championships qualifying match, applicants must telephone and ask the permission of the organiser prior to the match taking place.  The organisers who run qualifying matches are listed as below.

How to become an organiser!

If you represent an angling club,  or if you are an individual who would like to organise future qualifying matches for the 2019/2020 British Pike Championships, please contact Sandra Johnson, at Angling Trust by email to sandra.johnson@anglingtrust.net.  Details will then be forwarded out to you so that you can run qualifying matches on behalf of the Angling Trust.

Pike Qualifiers advertised and taking place from 2019 - 2020 please see the lists as below;


October 2019 

Date: 6th October 2019         Venue: Farnham Flint, Kirtons Farm Road, Berkshire, RG30 3UW
Organiser: Steve Parker            Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 6th October 2019          Venue: Old Nene, Ramsey St Mary's, Cambridgeshire (Road: B1040)
Organiser: Keith Rayment           Tel: 01487 814077

Date: 6th October 2019        Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Stoke On Trent
Organiser: Stephen Ector             Tel: 07782 564949 / 0779 9242282

Date: 19th October 2019        Venue: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6QN
Organiser: Jon Barber                Tel: 07914 338229 / 01565 653983

Date: 20th October 2019        Venue: Tufnell Mere, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes              Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 27th October 2019       Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Worthing Rd, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 4LQ
Organiser: David Appleby        Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 27th October 2019        Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn               Tel: 07769 958775


Chris Wade in action Pike Final 2015


November 2019

Date: 3rd November 2019       Venue: Old Nene, Exhibition Bridge, Holme Road, Cambridgeshire (Road: B660)
Organiser: Keith Rayment                Tel: 01487 814077

Date: 3rd November 2019       Venue: White Swan Lake, Dinton Pastures Country Park, Davis Street, Hurst, Berkshire, RG10 0TH
Organiser: Martin Earl                     Tel: 0797 9038074

Date: 3rd November 2019      Venue: Clattercote Reservoir, Near Claydon, Oxfordshire, nearest postcode is OX17 1DR.
Organiser: Paul Croft                       Tel: 07970 449059

Date: 3rd November 2019       Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Stoke On Trent
Organiser: Stephen Ector                  Tel: 07782 564949 / 0779 9242282

Date: 3rd November 2019       Venue: Ricketts Mere, Nr Maldon
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                     Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 9th November 2019       Venue: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk, IP6 0LZ
Organiser: Bill Davies                         Tel: 0772 5910065

Date: 10th November 2019    Venue: Farnham Flint, Kirtons Farm Road, Berkshire, RG30 3UW
Organiser: Steve Parker                   Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 24th November 2019    Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Worthing Rd, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 4LQ
Organiser: David Appleby               Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 24th November 2019      Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn                     Tel: 07769 958775

Date: 24th November 2019       Venue: Totham Pit, Nr Maldon
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                    Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 24th November 2019       Venue: Abbey Pits, Priory St, Newport Pagnell, Bucks, MK16 2BL
Organiser: Chris Rayner                      Tel: 07952 812527



Pike Final 2

December 2019

Date: 1st December 2019      Venue: Ramsey Forty Foot Narrows (Road: B1096)
Organiser: Keith Rayment               Tel: 01487 814077

Date: 1st December 2019      Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Stoke On Trent
Organiser: Stephen Ector                  Tel: 07782 564949 / 0779 9242282

Date: 8th December 2019      Venue: Farnham Flint, Kirtons Farm Road, Berkshire, RG30 3UW
Organiser: Steve Parker                Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 8th December 2019       Venue: Chaple Bridge, Whittlesey (Pairs)
Organiser: Stewart Leonard           Tel: 07748 437166

Date: 8th December 2019        Venue: Melchbourne Park
Organiser: Philip Jones                   Tel: 07562 364663

Date: 14th December 2019       Venue: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk, IP6 0LZ
Organiser: Bill Davies                    Tel: 0772 5910065

Date: 15th December 2019       Venue: White Swan Lake, Dinton Pastures Country Park, Davis Street, Hurst, Berkshire, RG10 0TH
Organiser: Martin Earl                  Tel: 0797 9038074

Date: 15th December 2019      Venue: A12 Lake, Nr Chelmsford (CANCELLED DUE TO FLOOD WARNING)
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 15th December 2019       Venue: Wetherby Sports Association, The Ings, Lodge Lane, Wetherby, LS22 5FN
Organiser: John Smith                   Tel: 07743 115375

Date: 15th December 2019              Venue: Dorchestea Lake, Oxon
Organiser: Owen Finnemore             Tel: 07861 801308

Date: 29th December 2019       Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn                    Tel: 07769 958775

Date: 29th December 2019       Venue: Chaple Bridge, Whittlesey (Pairs)
Organiser: Stewart Leonard             Tel: 07748 437166


Rita Clarke


January 2020

Date: 5th January 2020        Venue: Farnham Flint, Kirtons Farm Road, Berkshire, RG30 3UW
Organiser: Steve Parker                   Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 5th January 2020        Venue: Old Nene, Ramsey St Mary's, Cambridgeshire (Road: B1040)
Organiser: Keith Rayment                  Tel: 01487 814077

Date: 5th January 2020         Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Stoke On Trent
Organiser: Stephen Ector                    Tel: 07782 564949 / 0779 9242282

Date: 5th January 2020          Venue: Melchbourne Park
Organiser: Philip Jones                     Tel: 07562 364663

Date: 5th January 2020           Venue: A12 Lakes, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                    Tel: 
07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 12th January 2020      Venue: White Swan Lake, Dinton Pastures Country Park, Davis Street, Hurst, Berkshire, RG10 0TH
Organiser: Martin Earl                    Tel: 0797 9038074

Date: 12th January 2020       Venue: Hollaways Bridge, Whittlesey (Pairs)
Organiser: Stewart Leonard          Tel: 07748 437166

Date: 18th January 2020       Venue: Ocean Pit, Harleston, Norfolk, IP21 5UB
Organiser: Bill Davies                      Tel: 0772 5910065

Date: 26th January 2020      Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Worthing Rd, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 4LQ
Organiser: David Appleby                 Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 26th January 2020       Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn                        Tel: 07769 958775


Kevin Roads


February 2020

Date: 2nd February 2020      Venue: Farnham Flint, Kirtons Farm Road, Berkshire, RG30 3UW
Organiser: Steve Parker                 Tel: 07918 025472

Date: 2nd February 2020       Venue: Ramsey Forty Foot Narrows (Road: B1096)
Organiser: Keith Rayment                Tel: 01487 814077

Date: 2nd February 2020       Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Stoke On Trent
Organiser: Stephen Ector                  Tel: 07782 564949 / 0779 9242282

Date: 2nd February 2020        Venue: Blasford Hill Fishery, Nr Chelmsford
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                      Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 2nd February 2020        Venue: Melchbourne Park
Organiser: Philip Jones                      Tel: 07562 364663

Date: 9th February 2020         Venue: Silver End Pit, Nr Witham (POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS)
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                   Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 15th February 2020      Venue: Old Nene, Bodsey Toll Road, Cambridgeshire
Organiser: Keith Rayment                Tel: 01487 814077

Date: 16th February 2020      Venue: White Swan Lake, Dinton Pastures Country Park, Davis Street, Hurst, Berkshire, RG10 0TH
Organiser: Martin Earl                     Tel: 0797 9038074

Date: 16th February 2020         Venue: Silver End Pit, Nr Witham (REARRANGED)
Organiser: Nigel Barnes                   Tel: 07711 972099 / 01245 468391

Date: 22nd February 2020       Venue: Ocean Pit, Harleston, Norfolk, IP21 5UB
Organiser: Bill Davies                        Tel: 0772 5910065

Date: 23rd February 2020        Venue: Bellwater, Midville, Boston
Organiser: Brian Hunn                      Tel: 07769 958775

Date: 23rd February 2020      Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Worthing Rd, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 4LQ (CANCELLED DUE TO BAD WEATHER CONDITIONS)
Organiser: David Appleby              Tel: 01362 637591

Date: 23rd February 2020         Venue: River Ousel, St Johns, Newport Pagnell, Bucks, MK16 8HJ
Organiser: Chris Rayner                  Tel: 07952 812527


Chris Wade with 17lb pike 2015


March 2020

Date: 1st March 2020                  Venue: River Wharfe, The Club House, Lodge Lane, Wetherby, LS22 5FN
Organiser: John Smith                            Tel: 07743 115375

Date: 7th March 2020                 Venue: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6QN
Organiser: Jon Barber                          Tel: 07914 338229 / 01565 653983

Date: 8th March 2020                 Venue: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Stoke On Trent
Organiser: Stephen Ector                     Tel: 07782 564949 / 0779 9242282

Date: 14th March 2020              Venue: Old Nene, Ramsey St Mary's, Cambridgeshire (Road: B1040)
Organiser: Keith Rayment                    Tel: 01487 814077

Date: 29th March 2020               Venue: Swanton Morley Fishery, Worthing Rd, Swanton Morley, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 4LQ
Organiser: David Appleby                       Tel: 01362 637591


October 2020

Date: 18th October 2020              Venue: River Wharfe, The Club House, Lodge Lane, Wetherby, LS22 5FN.
Organiser: John Smith                            Tel: 07443 115375

Pike Qualifier Results 2018-2019

CLICK HERE FOR PIKE QUALIFIER RESULTS 2018-2019




Contact: Angling Trust Eastwood House, 6 Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Tel: 0343 5077006 (For Membership enquiries select Option 1) |
Calls to our 0343 number are charged at the same rate as normal landline numbers.
Office hours are Mon - Thu 9.00-5.00 and Fri 4.30. Please leave a message if you call outside these hours or email us.
Email: admin@anglingtrust.net
twitter_icon_large facebook_icon_large
Angling Trust Limited is a company limited by guarantee, company number 05320350

Site by Nemisys
Powered by FixturesLive