AnglingTrust The voice of Angling

Angling Trust British Pike Match Results 2018-2019

Angling Trust British Pike Match Results 2018-2019


Biggest Pike Rob Ellis 23lb 4oz Pike Final 2015

(Rob Ellis - 2015)



September 2018

Match Venue & Date: Ramsey St Mary's, Old Nene, 30th September 2018

Organiser: Joan Cole (D. Beebe & D. Cole)

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Mr R. Wright

Total Weight: 18lb 14oz                 Number of fish: 4              Largest Fish: 5lb 13oz

2nd: Mr. A. Holmes

Total Weight: 11lb 12oz                 Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 7lb 12oz

Method Used: Livebait

3rd: T. Jolly (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 11lb 7oz                   Number of fish: 2              Largest Fish: 6lb

Method Used: Livebait

4th: Mr. M. Stevenson (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 7lb                           Number of fish: 2            Largest Fish: 4lb

Method Used: Livebait


October 2018

Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Ramsey St Marys, Cambs, 7th October 2018

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Martin Smith

Total Weight: 6lb 15oz                     Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 4lb 1oz

Method Used: Floatfished small baits

2nd: Tony Jakes

Total Weight: 6lb 14oz                    Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 4lb 12oz

Method Used: Floatfished coarse baits

3rd: Wesley Binder

Total Weight: 5lb 6oz                     Number of fish: 1             Largest Fish: 5lb 6oz

4th: Mark Tredgett

Total Weight: 5lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 1               Largest Fish: 5lb 4oz


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Newcastle, 7th October 2018

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Les Goldspink

Total Weight: 14lb 2oz                      Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Dead bait

2nd: Scott Nicol

Total Weight: 13lb 8oz                      Number of fish: 1

3rd: Callen Flynn

Total Weight: 13lb 2oz                    Number of fish: 2                    Largest Fish: 8lb 1oz

Method Used: Dead bait

4th: Darren Goldspink

Total Weight: 11lb 1oz                    Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Dead bait

5th: Ashley Everill

Total Weight: 8lb 5oz                     Number of fish: 1

6th: John Chandler

Total Weight: 6lb 3oz                     Number of fish: 1



Match Venue & Date: Daventry Country Park, 7th October 2018

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 11

1st: Darrell Moore

Total Weight: 15lb 11oz                  Number of fish: 1                  Largest Fish: 15lb 11oz

2nd: Bob Grasiewicz

Total Weight: 12lb 2oz                     Number of fish: 2                  Largest Fish: 6lb 6oz

3rd: Barry Putnam

Total Weight: 7lb 3oz                       Number of fish: 1                  Largest Fish: 7lb 3oz


Match Venue & Date: Englefield Lagoon, 7th October 2018

Organiser: S. Parker

Number of competitors: 21

1st: Kevin Shipp

Total Weight: 15lb 7oz                     Number of fish: 2                Largest Fish: 8lb 3oz

Method Used: Float

2nd: Peter Evans

Total Weight: 11lb 11oz                    Number of fish: 2              Largest Fish: 6lb 6oz

Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Skreens Park, Nr Chelmsford, 7th October 2018

Organiser: Paul Innes

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Derek Northrop

Total Weight: 34lb 1oz                   Number of fish: 7                Largest Fish: 5lb 14oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

2nd: Nigel Barnes

Total Weight: 25lb 4oz

3rd: Paul Webb

Total Weight: 17lb 10oz

4th: Paul Innes

Total Weight: 16lb 1oz

5th: Graham Parker

Total Weight: 8lb 1oz

Kevin Roads to qualify as Assistant organiser.


Match Venue & Date: Tufnell Mere, Nr Chelmsford, 21st October 2018

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

Number of competitors: 16

1st: Jason Cooch (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 20lb 3oz

2nd: Graham Parker (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 8lb 12oz             Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Float fished deadbait

3rd: Nigel Barnes (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 6lb 14oz             Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Ledgered deadbait

4th: Phil Watts (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 4lb 13oz

5th: Roy Riches (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 4lb 7oz              Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Float fished deadbait

6th: Dennis Rowson (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 3lb 8oz


Match Venue & Date: Swanton Morley Fishery, Worthing Road, Norfolk, 28th October 2018

Organiser: David Appleby

Number of competitors: 14

1st: Simon Edwards

Total Weight: 17lb 4oz                Number of fish: 2           Largest Fish: 8lb 15oz

Method Used: Float fished dead bait (roach)

2nd: Diniz Rodrigues

Total Weight: 14lb 12oz               Number of fish: 2           Largest Fish: 9lb 7oz

Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait (smelt)

3rd: Gordon Shipley

Total Weight: 10lb 3oz                 Number of fish: 4          Largest Fish: Not given


Match Venue & Date: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire, 28th October 2018

Organiser: Jon Barber

Number of competitors: 23

1st: Rodney Adamson

Total Weight: 21lb 14oz               Number of fish: 3            Largest Fish: 8lb

Method Used: Ledger

2nd: Garry Whitehead

Total Weight: 17lb 3oz                Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 13lb 3oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Clattercote Reservoir, 28th October 2018

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Stef Czarnecki

Total Weight: 9lb 3oz                  Number of fish: 2

2nd: Andy Spencer

Total Weight: 10lb 9oz                Number of fish: 1

3rd: Trev Matthews

Total Weight: 9lb 4oz                  Number of fish: 1

4th: Ben Stocking

Total Weight: 6lb 3oz                  Number of fish: 1


November 2018

Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Staffs, 4th November 2018

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 11

1st: Philip Jones

Total Weight: 19lb                      Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Deadbait

2nd: Carl Reece

Total Weight: 18lb 14oz              Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Deadbait

3rd: Chris Costello

Total Weight: 12lb 12oz             

Method Used: Deadbait

4th: Jack Taylor (Junior)

Total Weight: 10lb 11oz              Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Exhibition Bridge, Holme Rd, Cambs, 4th November 2018

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Paul Keepin

Total Weight: 17lb 2oz                  Number of fish: 3                      Largest Fish: 7lb 2oz

Method Used: Float fished coarse baits around bridge

2nd: John Watson

Total Weight: 9lb 1oz                    Number of fish: 2                      Largest Fish: 4lb 12oz

Method Used: Float fished coarse bait 12ft deep

3rd: Keith Rayment (Organiser)

Total Weight: 7lb 6oz                   Number of fish: 2

4th: Terry Jolly

Total Weight: 6lb 6oz                   Number of fish: 1

5th: Martin Wright (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 3lb 14oz                 Number of fish: 1

6th: Paul Lenton (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 3lb                         Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Ricketts Mere, Nr Maldon, 4th November 2018

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

1st: Terry Jefferson (Qualifier)

2nd: Bob Layland (Qualifier)

3rd: Owen Hines (Qualifier)

4th: Roger Eke (Already Qualified)

5th: Phil Watts (Already Qualified)

6th: Paul Webb (Already Qualified)

7th: Darren Egg (Qualified)


Match Venue & Date: Patshull Park Fishery, 10th November 2018

Organiser: Richard Stanford

1st: Darren Penzer

Total Weight: 6lb 5oz Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Lure


Match Venue & Date: Causeway, Baylham, Suffolk, 17th November 2018

Organiser: Bill Davies

Number of competitors: 18

1st: Phil Cash

Total Weight: 59lb 2oz                      Number of fish: 9                  Largest Fish: 10lb 13oz

Method Used: Float fish dead roach at half depths

2nd: David Patmore

Total Weight: 31lb 1oz                     Number of fish: 3                   Largest Fish: 16lb 14oz

3rd: Ryan Baker

Total Weight: 11lb 10oz                   Number of fish: 4                   Largest Fish: 4lb

Method Used: Ledgered smelt

4th: Matt Wase

Total Weight: 6lb 13oz                     Number of fish: 1                    Largest Fish: 6lb 13oz

Method Used: Ledgered smelt

5th: Peter Middleton

Total Weight: 3lb 3oz                  Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Wobbled deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, Berks, 11th November 2018

Organiser: S. Parker

Number of competitors: 16

1st: Chris Charlton

Total Weight: 21lb 9oz                   Number of fish: 3                     Largest Fish: 8lb

Method Used: Float

2nd: Paul Rymes

Total Weight: 16lb 9oz                  Number of fish: 2                      Largest Fish: 8lb 9oz


Match Venue & Date: White Swan Lake, Dinton Pastures, Berks, 18th November 2018

Organiser: M. Earl

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Maria Oladokun

Total Weight: 7lb 15oz                     Number of fish: 1                        Largest Fish: 7lb 15oz

Method Used: Dead bait

2nd: M. Dyer

Total Weight: 5lb 12oz                     Number of fish: 1                        Largest Fish: 5lb 12oz

Method Used: Dead bait

3rd: M. Roach (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 4lb 14oz                     Number of fish: 1             Method Used: Dead bait

4th: M. Pollard (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 4lb 3oz                       Number of fish: 1             Method Used: Dead bait

5th: S. Trinder (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 3lb 11oz                     Number of fish: 1             


Match Venue & Date: Totham Pit, Nr Maldon, 25th November 2018

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

Number of competitors: 17

1st: Terry Jefferson

Total Weight: 15lb 7oz                     Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 10lb 12oz

Method Used: Ledgered deadbait

2nd: Bob Laylard

Total Weight: 14lb 1oz                     Number of fish: 1         Method Used: Floatfished deadbait

3rd: Phil Watts

Total Weight: 13lb 14oz                   Number of fish: 1         Method Used: Float fished deadbait

4th: Graham Parker

Total Weight: 11lb 13oz                   Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Float fished deadbait

5th: Derek Northrop

Total Weight: 10lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Float fished deadbait

6th: Terry Hatley (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 9lb 15oz



Match Venue & Date: Bellwater, Midville, Boston, 25th November 2018

Organiser: B. A. Hunn

Number of competitors: 23

1st: Leon Sibilski

Total Weight: 22lb 12oz                    Number of fish: 3                        Largest Fish: 12lb 12oz

2nd: Alan Steadman

Total Weight: 16lb 8oz                      Number of fish: 1

3rd: Mark Cocking

Total Weight: 8lb 2oz                        Number of fish: 2

4th: John Robertson

Total Weight: 6lb 2oz                        Number of fish: 1

5th: Thomas Robertson

Total Weight: 4lb 12oz                      Number of fish: 1

6th: Robert Hughes

Total Weight: 3lb 2oz                        Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Swanton Morley Fishery, 25th November 2018

Organiser: David Appleby

Number of competitors: 8

1st: Nick Pottle

Total Weight: 26lb 8oz                       Number of fish: 3                      Largest Fish: 12lb 8oz

Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait

2nd: Mel Charlesworth

Total Weight: 10lb 4oz                       Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait

3rd: Levie List (Jnr)

Total Weight: 5lb 6oz                        Number of fish: 1


December 2018

Match Venue & Date: Clattercote Reservoir, 2nd December 2018

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Bob Grasiewicz

Total Weight: 11lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 1

2nd: Barry Putnam

Total Weight: 8lb 12oz                       Number of fish: 1

3rd: Mick Garner

Total Weight: 8lb 3oz                        Number of fish: 1

4th: Dave Owen

Total Weight: 4lb 3oz                        Number of fish: 1

5th: Mick Andrews

Total Weight: 2lb 4oz                        Number of fish: 1

6th: Pete Davis

Total Weight: 2lb 3oz                       Number of fish: 1

7th: Anthony Bird

Total Weight: 0lb 1oz                       Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Ramsey 40ft Narrows, Cambs, 2nd December 2018

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Paul Keepin

Total Weight: 32lb 6oz                        Number of fish: 4                     Largest Fish: 11lb 2oz

Method Used: Float fished coarse and sea baits

2nd: Enzo Serino (1st Qualifier)

Total Weight: 27lb 2oz                        Number of fish: 4                    Largest Fish: 9lb 10oz

Method Used: Drifted coarse baits under far bank willow

3rd: John Watson

Total Weight: 19lb 8oz                        Number of fish: 2

4th: Norman Knightley (2nd Qualifier)

Total Weight: 15lb 12oz                      Number of fish: 2


Match Venue & Date: Englefield Lagoon, 2nd December 2018

Organiser: S. Parker

Number of competitors: 16

1st: Tim Wright

Total Weight: 16lb                              Number of fish: 2                     Largest Fish: 9lb 13oz

Method Used: Float

2nd: Graham Gane

Total Weight: 12lb 7oz                        Number of fish: 2                     Largest Fish: 7lb 1oz

Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Newcastle, 2nd December 2018

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 22

1st: Thomas Stead

Total Weight: 21lb 4oz                        Number of fish: 3                    Largest Fish: 11lb 4oz

Method Used: Dead Bait

2nd: Richard Bowers

Total Weight: 17lb 6oz                        Number of fish: 2                    Largest Fish: 9lb 8oz

Method Used: Dead bait

3rd: Paul Owens

Total Weight: 15lb                              Number of fish: 3                    Largest Fish: 7lb 8oz

Method Used: Dead bait

4th: Jason Millington

Total Weight: 8lb 1oz                          Number of fish: 1                    Method Used: Dead bait

5th: Colin Stanley

Total Weight: 8lb 9oz                          Number of fish: 1                    Method Used: Dead bait

6th: Martin Hillaby

Total Weight: 5lb 7oz                          Number of fish: 1                    Method Used: Dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Melchbourne Park, 9th December 2018

Organiser: Philip Jones

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Jason Groom

Total Weight: 41lb 10oz                     Number of fish: 6                    Largest Fish: 9lb 8oz

2nd: Barry Sherbourne

Total Weight: 22lb 6oz                       Number of fish: 3                    Largest Fish: 11lb 14oz

3rd: Mark Groom

Total Weight: 14lb 2oz                       Number of fish: 2                    Largest Fish: 8lb 16oz


Match Venue & Date: Abbey Pits, Newport Pagnell, 9th December 2018

Organiser: Chris Rayner

Number of competitors: 6

1st: Ross Jackson

Total Weight: 12lb 3oz                    Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Float fished deadbait

2nd: Bob Goodwin

Total Weight: 10lb 13oz                  Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Ledgered deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Chaple Bridge, Whittlesey, Peterborough, 9th December 2018

Organiser: S. Leonard

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Robert Marshall

Total Weight: 13lb 6oz                        Number of fish: 4

2nd: Dean Wilson

Total Weight: 8lb 14oz                        Number of fish: 3

3rd: Wayan Bryan

Total Weight: 3lb 5oz                          Number of fish: not given

4th: Liam Wade

Total Weight: 3lb 1oz                          Number of fish: not given

5th: Jonathan Perry

Total Weight: 2lb 8oz


Match Venue & Date: A12 Lakes near Chelmsford, 9th December 2018

Organiser: Roger Eke

Number of competitors: 14

1st: Paul Innes

Total Weight: 28lb 9oz                   Number of fish: 4                    Largest Fish: 8lb 9oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

2nd: Sean Bevan

Total Weight: 21lb 2oz                 Number of fish: 3                    Largest Fish: 21lb 2oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

3rd: Bob Carter (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 15lb 3oz                     Number of fish: Not given

4th: Roger Eke

Total Weight: 14lb 3oz                  Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 8lb 2oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

5th: Terry Jefferson

Total Weight: 13lb 4oz                  Number of fish: 2                 Largest Fish: 9lb 4oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

6th: Bob Layland

Total Weight: 10lb 5oz             Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Float fished deadbait

7th: Roy Riches

Total Weight: 7lb 9oz                Number of fish: 1         Method Used: 7lb 9oz

8th: John Joyce (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 4lb 11oz


Match Venue & Date: Redlands Lake, Whistley Mill Lane, Hurst, Berkshire, 9th December 2018

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 18

1st: C. Francis

Total Weight: 6lb 3oz                    Number of fish: 1              Method Used: Deadbait

2nd: C. Sinclair

Total Weight: 4lb                          Number of fish: 1              Method Used: Deadbait

3rd: P. Hewland

Total Weight: 3lb 6oz                    Number of fish: 1              Method Used: Deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Alderson Lake, Needham Market, Suffolk, 15th December 2018

Organiser: Bill Davies

Number of competitors: 16

1st: Calvin Robinson

Total Weight: 7lb 8oz                      Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Ledgered smelt

2nd: Ray Spurling

Total Weight: 3lb 14oz                    Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Float fished smelt

3rd: Nigel Howe

Total Weight: 3lb 9oz                      Number of fish: 2           Largest Fish: 2lb 5oz

Method Used: Small roach drifted across peg


Match Venue & Date: Black Swan Lake, Dinton Pastures Country Park, Davis Street, Hurst, Berkshire, RG10 0TH, 16th December 2018

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 22

1st: Mr. L. White

Total Weight: 6lb 2oz                     Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Deadbait

2nd: Mr. J. Goodyer

Total Weight: 5lb 2oz                     Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Deadbait

3rd: Mr. R. Ellis

Total Weight: 3lb 15oz                   Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Hyde Lane, Buckingham, 27th December 2018

Organiser: Bob Peters

Number of competitors: 14

1st: Scott Woods

Total Weight: 32lb 10oz                 Number of fish: 3                  Largest Fish: 14lb 14oz

Method Used: Float

2nd: Wesley Ogle

Total Weight: 8lb                           Number of fish: 1                 Method Used: Float

3rd: Jim Jakeman

Total Weight: 4lb 13oz                   Number of fish: 1                 Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Steeping River, Wainfleet, 30th December 2018

Organiser: B. Hunn

Number of competitors: 19

1st: Jamie Armstrong

Total Weight: 17lb 11oz                Number of fish: 7                  Largest Fish: 6lb 5oz

2nd: Gordon Cocking

Total Weight: 8lb 3oz                     Number of fish: 2                Largest Fish: 6lb 1oz

3rd: Paul Hewitt

Total Weight: 3lb 14oz                  Number of fish: 2

4th: John Hawcock

Total Weight: 3lb 6oz                    Number of fish: 2

5th: Ken Armstrong

Total Weight: 2lb 8oz                    Number of fish: 1


January

Match Venue & Date: Finch Farm, Drift Rd, Maidenhead, 1st January 2019

Organiser: Stephen Mable

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Bill Dowding

Total Weight: 15lb                          Number of fish: 2                     Largest Fish: 9lb 6oz

Method Used: Sprats

2nd: Fred Ashmon

Total Weight: 12lb 8oz                    Number of fish: 3                     Largest Fish: 6lb 2oz

Method Used: Dead bait Roach


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, 6th January 2019

Organiser: Stephen Ector

Number of competitors: 22

1st: Andrew Goldspink

Total Weight: 19lb 2oz                  Number of fish: 1

2nd: Ian Conway

Total Weight: 18lb 8oz                  Number of fish: 1

3rd: Martin Gray

Total Weight: 17lb 10z                  Number of fish: 2

4th: Peter Hall

Total Weight: 14lb 2oz                  Number of fish: 2

5th: Phill Woodall

Total Weight: 8lb                          Number of fish: 1

6th: Adrian Bowers

Total Weight: 5lb 11oz                  Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, 6th January 2019

Organiser: S. Parker

Number of competitors: 24

1st: B. Fuller

Total Weight: 16lb 12oz                 Number of fish: 2                    Largest Fish: 11lb 12oz

Method Used: Float

2nd: J. Newman

Total Weight: 10lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 1              Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Ramsey St Mary's, Cambs, 6th January 2019

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 11

1st: John Watson (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 66lb 2oz                  Number of fish: 9                     Largest Fish: 18lb 2oz

Method Used: Ledgered lamprey and drifted coarse bait

2nd: Norman Knightley (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 42lb 12oz                Number of fish: 7                     Largest Fish: 12lb 6oz

Method Used: Float fished coarse baits

3rd: Keith Rayment

Total Weight: 38lb                        Number of fish: 4                    Largest Fish: 14lb 14oz

4th: Terry Jolly

Total Weight: 30lb 8oz                  Number of fish: 4

5th: Paul Keepin

Total Weight: 23lb 2oz                 Number of fish: 3

6th: Ray Clear (1st qualifier)

Total Weight: 9lb 10oz                 Number of fish: 1

7th: Martin Smith

Total Weight: 6lb 12oz                 Number of fish:1

8th: Warren Macdonald (2nd qualifier)

Total Weight: 5lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 1

9th: Derek Mansell

Total Weight: 5lb                         Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: White Swanlake, Dinton Pastures Country Park, Davis Street, Hurst, Berks, RG10 0TH, 13th January 2019

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 16

1st: Jason Woods

Total Weight: 4lb 2oz                    Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Hyde Lane, Buckingham, 13th January 2019

Organiser: Pete Brice

Number of competitors: 13

1st: Chris Puddefoot

Total Weight: 28lb 11oz                 Number of fish: 4                    Largest Fish: 13lb 3oz

Method Used: Float-wobble

2nd: Simon Frankham

Total Weight: 24lb 10oz                 Number of fish: 3                    Largest Fish: 11lb

Method Used: Spinning

3rd: Tom Paton

Total Weight: 13lb 2oz                   Number of fish: 2                     Largest Fish: 6lb 15oz

Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Clattercote Reservoir, 20th January 2019

Organiser: Paul Croft           Assistant Organiser: Steve Billing (to qualify as Asst Organiser)

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Barry Finnemore (to qualify)

Total Weight: 8lb 13oz                   Number of fish: 1

2nd: Kevin Wragg (to qualify)

Total Weight: 4lb 2oz                     Number of fish: 1

3rd: Mick Edwards (to qualify)

Total Weight: 4lb 0z                       Number of fish: 1

4th: Pete Brice (to qualify)

Total Weight: 3lb 5oz                     Number of fish: 1

5th: Stuart Green (to qualify)

Total Weight: 2lb 8oz                     Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Dinton Pastures, Country Parks, Davis Street, RG10 0TH, 27th January 2019

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 16

1st: J. Duffus

Total Weight: 5lb 8oz                    Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Swanton Morley Fishery, Norfolk, 27th January 2019

Organiser: David Appleby

Number of competitors: 8

1st: Carl Osborne

Total Weight: 12lb 15oz                Number of fish: 2             Method Used: 9lb 1oz

Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait

2nd: Gordon Shipley

Total Weight: 8lb 10oz                  Number of fish: 2            Method Used: 7lb 4oz

Method Used: Ledgered dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Hollaways Whittlesey, 27th January 2019

Organiser: S. Leonard

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Gavin Stewart

Total Weight: 5lb 6oz                    Number of fish: 1

2nd: Jonathan Dale

Total Weight: 4lb 11oz                  Number of fish: 1

3rd: John Palmer

Total Weight: 3lb 10oz                  Number of fish: Not given

4th: Trevor Avis

Total Weight: 2lb 11oz                  Number of fish: Not given


Match Venue & Date: Steeping River, Wainfleet, 27th January 2019

Organiser: Brian Hunn

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Paul Cridland

Total Weight: 11lb 8oz                  Number of fish: 3

2nd: Edward Hill

Total Weight: 8lb 2oz                    Number of fish: 1

3rd: Cheryl Collins

Total Weight: 5lb 1oz                    Number of fish: 1

4th: Nick Wood

Total Weight: 4lb 2oz                    Number of fish: 1


February 2019

Match Venue & Date: Ramsey 40ft Narrows, Cambs, 3rd February 2019

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 11

1st: Mark Spies

Total Weight: 18lb 6oz                   Number of fish: 2                         Largest Fish: 9lb 8oz

Method Used: Float fished coarse baits

2nd: Martin Smith

Total Weight: 12lb 9oz                   Number of fish: 3                         Largest Fish: 6lb 3oz

Method Used: Drifted Coarse baits


Match Venue & Date: Potts Bridge, Whittlesey, 10th February 2019

Organiser: S. Leonard

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Thomas Moore

Total Weight: 5lb 2oz                   Number of fish: Not given

2nd: Weislaw Rakiit

Total Weight: 4lb 2oz                   Number of fish: Not given


Match Venue & Date: Sherington Pits, Sherington Rd, Newport Pagnell, 10th February 2019

Organiser: Chris Rayner

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Patryk Nagrabecki

Total Weight: 10lb                        Number of fish: 2                    Largest Fish: 6lb 2oz

Method Used: Float and lure

2nd: Ray Mouse

Total Weight: 9lb 12oz                  Number of fish: 1             Method Used: Legered deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Englefield Lagoon, Reading, 10th February 2019

Organiser: S. Parker

Number of competitors: Dom Richards

Total Weight: 9lb 6oz                    Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Blasford Hill Fishery, Chelmsford, 10th February 2019

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

Number of competitors: 14

1st: Terry Jefferson (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 37lb 11oz                 Number of fish: 10             Largest Fish: 4lb 14oz

Method Used: Float fished dead bait

2nd: Bob Carter (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 24lb 9oz                   Number of fish: 6               Largest Fish: 5lb 13oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

3rd: Dennis Rowson (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 19lb 9oz                   Number of fish: 4               Largest Fish: 6lb 4oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

4th: Sean Bevan (Already Qualified)

Total Weight: 14lb 12oz                 Number of fish: 3                Largest Fish: 6lb 1oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

5th: Bob Layland (Already Qualified)

Total Weight: 13lb 14oz                 Number of fish: 2                Largest Fish: 8lb 10oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

6th: John Joyce (Already Qualified)

Total Weight: 10lb                         Number of fish: 2                 Largest Fish: 6lb 12oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

7th: Paul Southgate (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 8lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 2                 Largest Fish: 4lb 8oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Exhibition Bridge (B660), Ramsey, Cambs, 16th February 2019

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 7

1st: Paul Keepin

Total Weight: 8lb 10oz                   Number of fish: 2             Method Used: 5lb 12oz

Method Used: Smelt and float fished coarse bait

2nd: Paul Lenton

Total Weight: 7lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 2             Method Used: 4lb 14oz

Method Used: Small Coarse bait


Match Venue & Date: Snag Pool, Nr Chelmsford, 17th February 2019

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

Number of competitors: 11

1st: Roger Eke

Total Weight: 18lb 4oz                    Number of fish: 4              Largest Fish: 6lb 12oz

Method Used: Lures

2nd: Phil Watts

Total Weight: 4lb 14oz                    Number of fish: 4              Largest Fish: 4lb 14oz

Method Used: Sink and drain


Match Venue & Date: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk, 23rd February 2019

Organiser: Bill Davies

1st: Ryan Baker                            Total Weight: 28lb 8oz

2nd: David Padmore                      Total Weight: 14lb

3rd: Terry Hattley                          Total Weight: 13lb 5oz

Mark Ellis qualified


Match Venue & Date: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk, 23rd February 2019

Organiser: Bill Davies

Number of competitors: 14

1st: Mark Ellis

Total Weight: 5lb 1oz                     Number of fish: 1               Method Used: Ledgered smelt


Match Venue & Date: Swanton Morley Fishery, Dereham, Norfolk, 24th February 2019

Organiser: David Appleby

Number of competitors: 9

1st: Nick Samujlik (Qualified)

Total Weight: 5lb 12oz           Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait

2nd: Chris Barnett (Qualified)

Total Weight: 5lb 6oz                        Number of fish: 2                    Largest Fish: 4lb 3oz

Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait

3rd: Carl Osborne (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 3lb 15oz                      Number of fish: 3

4th: Gordon Shipley (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 3lb 13oz                      Number of fish: 2

5th: Andrew Muirhead (Qualified)

Total Weight: 3lb 1oz                        Number of fish: 3


Match Venue & Date: Mount Farm Park Lake, Bond Avenue, Bletchley, 24th February 2019

Organiser: Steve Earnshaw

Number of competitors: 12

1st: Dave Harvey

Total Weight: 6lb 1oz                       Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Float

2nd: Dave Wesley

Total Weight: 12lb 10oz                   Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 7lb 4oz

3rd: Richard Harvey

Total Weight: 9lb 5oz                       Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Spinging


Match Venue & Date: Dinton Pastures Country Park, Hurst, Berks, 24th February 2019

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 23

1st: Laurence Wrafter

Total Weight: 12lb 8oz                  Number of fish: 1              Method Used: Lure

2nd: N/A


Match Venue & Date: Steeping River, Wainflett, 24th February 2019

Organiser: Brian Hunn

Number of competitors: 10

1st: W. A. Stevenson

Number of competitors: 7lb 2oz           Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 3lb 12oz

2nd: Dan Mumby

Total Weight: 5lb 2oz                           Number of fish: 1

3rd: Brendan Magle

Total Weight: 4lb 2oz                           Number of fish: 1


March 2019

Match Venue & Date: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire, 9th March 2019

Organiser: Jon Barber

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Stephen Buckley

Total Weight: 35lb 6oz                         Number of fish: 5               Largest Fish: 12lb 9oz

Method Used: Legered deadbait

2nd: Colin Brown

Total Weight: 28lb 11oz                       Number of fish: 3               Largest Fish: 11lb

Method Used: Legered deadbait



Match Venue & Date:  Sibsey Trader, Drain, Boston, 10th March 2019

Organiser: Barry Moore

Number of competitors: 7

1st: Rob Grant

Total Weight: 3lb 2oz                        Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Smelt dead bait

2nd: Andrew Leverton

Total Weight: 2lb                              Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Roach dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Newcastle, 17th March 2019

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 17

1st: Steven Ector

Total Weight: 14lb 4oz                      Number of fish: 1         Method Used: Dead bait

2nd: William Stanley

Total Weight: 11lb 7oz                      Number of fish: 2         Largest Fish: 8lb 1oz

Method Used: Dead bait

3rd: Christopher Booth

Total Weight: 8lb 15oz                      Number of fish: 1         Method Used: Dead bait

4th: Trevor Samcox

Total Weight: 7lb 1oz                        Number of fish: 1         Method Used: Dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Clattercote Reservoir, 17th March 2019

Organiser: Paul Croft              Assistant Manager: Dave Cantrell (to qualify as Asst Organiser)

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Pete Nuznyi (to qualify)

Total Weight: 4lb 3oz                        Number of fish: 1

2nd: Steve Mudway (to qualify)

Total Weight: 3lb 3oz                        Number of fish: 1

3rd: Wayne Lees (to qualify)

Total Weight: 2lb 4oz                        Number of fish: 1





Contact: Angling Trust Eastwood House, 6 Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Tel: 0343 5077006 (For Membership enquiries select Option 1) |
Calls to our 0343 number are charged at the same rate as normal landline numbers.
Office hours are Mon - Thu 9.00-5.00 and Fri 4.30. Please leave a message if you call outside these hours or email us.
Email: admin@anglingtrust.net
twitter_icon_large facebook_icon_large
Angling Trust Limited is a company limited by guarantee, company number 05320350

Site by Nemisys
Powered by FixturesLive