AnglingTrust The voice of Angling

Angling Trust British Pike Match Results 2019-2020

Angling Trust British Pike Match Results 2019-2020


Biggest Pike Rob Ellis 23lb 4oz Pike Final 2015

(Rob Ellis - 2015)

September 2019

Match Venue & Date: Daventry Country Park, 29th September 2019

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 13

1st: Tony Doolan

Total Weight: 7lb 12oz                    Number of fish: 1

2nd: Steve Billing

Total Weight: 5lb 2oz

3rd: Kevin Roads

Total Weight: 2lb 1oz

Mick Andrews to qualify as assistant organiser.


October 2019

Match Venue & Date: Finch Farm Fishery, Drift Rd, 1st October 2019

Organiser: Stephen Mable

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Bill Dowling

Total Weight: 12lb                        Number of fish: 3                   Largest Fish: 6lb

Method Used: Smelt

2nd: Fred Ashman

Total Weight: 9lb 6oz                    Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 5lb 6oz

Method Used: Sardeen


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Ramsey St Mary's, Cambs, 6th October 2019

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 9

1st: Stuart Cracknell

Total Weight: 31lb 6oz                  Number of fish: 3                   Largest Fish: 15lb 12oz

Method Used: Freelined Sardines in margin, heavy raincoloured.


Match Venue & Date: Farnham Flint, Englefield Lagoon, Reading, 6th October 2019

Organiser: Steve Parker

Number of competitors: 16

1st: Tim Wright

Total Weight: 10lb 11oz                Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Float

2nd: Chris Charlton

Total Weight: 10lb 1oz                  Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Float

3rd: Steve Trinder

Total Weight: 7lb 7oz                    Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Float

4th: Robert Ellis

Total Weight: 7lb 2oz                    Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire, 6th October 2019

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 24

1st: Phill Woodall

Total Weight: 17lb 1oz                    Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 10lb 15oz

Method Used: Dead baits

2nd: Callen Flynn

Total Weight: 9lb 12oz                    Number of fish:

Method Used: Dead bait

3rd: M. Hutton

Total Weight: 7lb 3oz                      Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Dead bait

4th: Louise McStein

Total Weight: 7lb 3oz                     Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Dead bait

5th: S. Hill

Total Weight: 5lb 11oz                   Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Dead bait

6th: B. Magee

Total Weight: 1lb 12oz                   Number of fish: 1

Method Used: Not supplied


Match Venue & Date: Skreens Park, Nr Chelmsford, 13th October 2019

Organiser: Paul Innes

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Darren Egg

Total Weight: 42lb 10oz                Number of fish: 7                    Largest Fish: 8lb 3oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

2nd: Roy Riches

Total Weight: 13lb 3oz                 Number of fish: 3                     Largest Fish: 6lb 5oz

Method Used: Ledgered deadbait

3rd: Paul Innes

Total Weight: 12lb 3oz                 Number of fish: 3                    Largest Fish: 5lb 11oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

4th: Paul Southgate

Total Weight: 10lb 4oz                 Number of fish: 2                    Largest Fish: 5lb 6oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Cheshire, 19th October 2019

Organiser: Jon Barber

Number of competitors: 24

1st: Eddie Bloor

Total Weight: 26lb 8oz                  Number of fish: 3                  Largest Fish: 10lb 12oz

Method Used: Deadbait

2nd: Steven Daley

Total Weight: 25lb 14oz                  Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 15lb 7oz

Method Used: Spinning, deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Ramsey St Marys, 20th October 2019

Organiser: J. M. Cole

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Hugh Coulson

Total Weight: 21lb 5oz                    Number of fish: 2                  Largest Fish: 17lb 4oz

Method Used: Live bait

2nd: Paul Lenton

Total Weight: 16lb 8oz                    Number of fish: 2                  Largest Fish: 10lb 12oz

Method Used: Live bait

3rd: Terry Jolly

Total Weight: 9lb 4oz                      Number of fish: 2                  Largest Fish: 4lb 12oz

Method Used: Live bait


Match Venue & Date: Tufnell Mere, Nr Chelmsford, 20th October 2019

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Phil Watts

Total Weight: 35lb                        Number of fish: 5                   Largest Fish: 10lb 10oz

Method Used: Legered dead bait

2nd: Charles Carragher

Total Weight: 19lb 14oz                 Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 13lb 9oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

3rd: Paul Southgate

Total Weight: 12lb 3oz                   Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 7lb 13oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

4th: Dennis Rowson

Total Weight: 9lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 5lb 9oz

Method Used: Float fished dead bait

5th: Joe Delaney

Total Weight: 7lb 11oz                   Number of fish: 1                    Largest Fish: 7lb 11oz

Method Used: Ledgered deadbait

6th: Darren Egg

Total Weight: 5lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 1                    Largest Fish: 5lb 4oz

Method Used: Ledgered deadbait

7th: Roger Eke

Total Weight: 3lb 7oz                     Number of fish: 1                    Largest Fish: 3lb 7oz

8th: Ray Pemberton

Total Weight: 1lb 8oz                     Number of fish: 1                    Largest Fish: 1lb 8oz


Match Venue & Date: Swanton Morley Fishery, 27th October 2019

Organiser: David Appleby

Number of competitors: 12

1st: Carl Osborne

Total Weight: 21lb 12oz                  Number of fish: 8                   Largest Fish: 8lb 8oz

Method Used: Float fished dead bait and lures

2nd: Nick Pottle

Total Weight: 16lb 10oz                  Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 13lb

Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait

3rd: Duncan Fletcher

Total Weight: 12lb 10oz                  Number of fish: 2


Match Venue & Date: Bellwater, Midville, Boston, 27th October 2019

Organiser: Brian Hunn

Number of competitors: 20

1st: John Robertson

Total Weight: 9lb 6oz                      Number of fish: 1

2nd: John Hawcock

Total Weight: 4lb 15oz                    Number of fish: 1

3rd: Rob Hughes

Total Weight: 3lb 10oz                    Number of fish: 1

4th: Tom Robertson

Total Weight: 11lb 14oz                  Number of fish: 1

5th: Edward Hall

Total Weight: 1lb 10oz                    Number of fish: 1


November 2019

Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, 3rd November 2019

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 15

1st: John Chandler

Total Weight: 6lb 10oz              Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Dead bait float fished

2nd: Wes Binder

Total Weight: 5lb 10oz             Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Ledgered dead bait

3rd: Scot Nical

Total Weight: 4lb 10oz            Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Sink & draw dead bait

4th: Leon Yemm

Total Weight: 3lb 4oz                  Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Spinning


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Exhibition Bridge (B660) Cambs, 3rd November 2019

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 12

1st: Paul Lenton (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 23lb 5oz                   Number of fish: 5         Largest Fish: 7lb 6oz

Method Used: Floatfished coarse baits

2nd: Martin Smith (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 9lb 6oz                  Number of fish: 1      Method Used: Ledgered Coarse bait

3rd: Lee Covell (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 5lb 12oz                    Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Dinton Pastures, Country Park, Davis Street, Berkshire, 3rd November 2019

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 11

1st: Paul Rymes

Total Weight: 17lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 1           Method Used: Dead bait

2nd: Paul Howland

Total Weight: 6lb                          Number of fish: 1           Method Used: Dead bait

3rd: Tony Clark

Total Weight: 4lb                          Number of fish: 1         Method Used: Dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Clattercote Reservoir, 3rd November 2019

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Mick Garner (To qualify)

Total Weight: 15lb 13oz                   Number of fish: 2            Largest Fish: 8lb 11oz

2nd: Mick Andrews (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 12lb 5oz                     Number of fish: 2            Largest Fish: 7lb 7oz

3rd: Bob Grasiewicz (To qualify)

Total Weight: 6lb 12oz                     Number of fish: 1

4th: Andy Spencer (To qualify)

Total Weight: 6lb 6oz                       Number of fish: 1

5th: Dave Cantrell (To qualify)

Total Weight: 1lb                             Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Ricketts Mere, Nr Maldon, 3rd November 2019

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

1st: Phil Watts (Already qualified)

2nd: Joe Delaney (Already qualified)


Match Venue & Date: Causeway Lake, Baylham, Suffolk, 9th November 2019

Organiser: Bill Davies

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Bob Carter

Total Weight: 29lb 4oz                 Number of fish: 3           Largest Fish: 12lb 7oz

Method Used: Float fished smelt

2nd: Ryan Baker

Total Weight: 24lb 4oz                 Number of fish: 3           Largest Fish: 11lb 14oz

Method Used: Ledgered lambert

3rd: Ray Spurling

Total Weight: 11lb 7oz               Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Float fished smelt

4th: Terry Hattley


Match Venue & Date: Farnham Flint, Reading, Berks, 10th November 2019

Organiser: Steve Parker

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Ian Quinn

Total Weight: 60lb 14oz               Number of fish: 7           Largest Fish: 11lb 1oz

Method Used: Float

2nd: Jason Newman

Total Weight: 16lb 14oz               Number of fish: 2           Largest Fish: 9lb 8oz

Method Used: Float

3rd: Chris Francis

Total Weight: 7lb 8oz                   Number of fish: 1           Method Used: Float

4th: Maria Oladokun

Total Weight: 5lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Float

5th: Graham Gane

Total Weight: 2lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Swanton Morley Fishery, Dereham, Norfolk, 24th November 2019

Organiser: David Appleby

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Carl Osborne

Total Weight: 4lb 15oz                  Number of fish: 2            Largest Fish: 2lb 10oz

Method Used: Float fished dead bait

2nd: Gordon Shipley

Total Weight: 3lb 12oz                  Number of fish: 5             Largest Fish: 2lb 2oz

Method Used: Float fished dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Bellwater Bank, Midville, 24th November 2019

Organiser: Brian Hunn

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Cheryl Collins

Total Weight: 12lb 3oz                 Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 7lb 10oz

2nd: Craig Goode

Total Weight: 9lb 8oz                   Number of fish: 2              Largest Fish: 5lb 14oz

3rd: Gordon Cocking

Total Weight: 6lb 15oz                  Number of fish: 1

4th: Chris Brentnall

Total Weight: 4lb 8oz                    Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Abbey Pits, Priory St, Newport Pagnell, 24th November 2019

Organiser: Chris Rayner

Number of competitors: 6

1st: Alan Percival

Total Weight: 11lb 4oz                Number of fish: 1         Method Used: Legered deadbait

2nd: Simon Shepard

Total Weight: 7lb 2oz                Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Float fished deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Totham Pit, Nr Maldon, 24th November 2019

Organiser: Nigel Barnes (Paul Webb appointed helper on the day).

Number of competitors: 18

1st: Joe Delaney (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 15lb 2oz                  Number of fish: 3           Largest Fish: 9lb 6oz

Method Used: Legered sea dead bait

2nd: Derek Northrop (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 9lb 6oz                    Number of fish: 1           Largest Fish: 9lb 6oz

Method Used: Ledgered sea dead bait

3rd: Charlie Carragher (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 3lb 13oz                 Number of fish: 1


December 2019.

Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, 1st December 2019

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Jack Taylor

Total Weight: 4lb 1oz                    Number of fish: 1

2nd: Colin Stanley

Total Weight: 7lb 4oz                    Number of fish: 1

3rd: Ken Green

Total Weight: 5lb 11oz                   Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Dead bait

4th: Andrew Tatles

Total Weight: 2lb 6oz                     Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Ramsey 40ft Narrows, Cambs, 1st December 2019

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Paul Keepin

Total Weight: 30lb 10oz                 Number of fish: 5                  Largest Fish: 9lb 12oz

Method Used: Drifted and legered coarse baits

2nd: Keith Rayment (Organiser)

Total Weight: 28lb 14oz                 Number of fish: 3                  Largest Fish: 13lb 2oz

Method Used: Float paternoster roach far shelf out of main float

3rd: Martin Smith

Total Weight: 26lb                         Number of fish: 4

4th: Wayne Bryan (2nd Qualifier)

Total Weight: 21lb 15oz                 Number of fish: 3

5th: Paul Lenton

Total Weight: 19lb                         Number of fish: 4

6th: Tony Jakes (3rd Qualifier)

Total Weight: 17lb 1oz                   Number of fish: 3

7th: Warren MacDonald (4th Qualifier)

Total Weight: 14lb 6oz                   Number of fish: 2


Match Venue & Date: Melchbourne Park, 8th December 2019

Organiser: P. Jones

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Bob Cahill

Total Weight: 7lb 12oz                 Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 4lb 1oz

2nd: Pack Sergeant

Total Weight: 6lb 1oz                   Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 3lb 2oz


Match Venue & Date: Chaple Bridge, Whittlesey, 8th December 2019

Organiser: S. Leonard (Match Helper: Rita Clarke)

Number of competitors: 15

1st: John Watson

Total Weight: 5lb 10oz                 Number of fish: 1

2nd: Trevor Avis

Total Weight: 4lb 8oz                   Number of fish: 1

3rd: Nigal Howe

Total Weight: 3lb 2oz                   Number of fish: 1

4th: Dean Wilson

Total Weight: 2lb 13oz                 Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Farnham Flint & Englefield Lagoon, Reading, 8th December 2019

Organiser: S. Parker

Number of competitors: 17

1st: Robert Green

Total Weight: 14lb 11oz               Number of fish: Not given           Largest Fish: 9lb 2oz

Method Used: Float

2nd: John Goodyear

Total Weight: 9lb 6oz                   Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Float

3rd: Jason Maughan

Total Weight: 9lb 5oz                   Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: St Johns Lake, Linear Fishery, 8th December 2019

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 6

1st: Steve Mudway (To qualify)

Total Weight: 2lb 3oz                    Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: The Club House, Lodge Lane, 15th December 2019

Organiser: John Smith

Number of competitors: Not given

1st: Harry Waudby

Total Weight: 10lb 4oz                  Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Dead bait

2nd: Darren Harratt

Total Weight: 8lb 4oz                    Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Dinton Pastures Country Park, Berkshire, 15th December 2019

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 18

1st: Mike Roach

Total Weight: 4lb 6oz                     Number of fish: 1           Method Used: Dead bait

2nd: N/A


Match Venue & Date: Hyde Lane, Buckingham, 27th December 2019

Organiser: Pete Brice

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Chris Puddefoot

Total Weight: 7lb 7oz                      Number of fish: 1               Method Used: Ledger

2nd: Tom Paton

Total Weight: 7lb 6oz                     Number of fish: 1               Method Used: Float

3rd: Dave Harvey

Total Weight: 5lb 7oz                      Number of fish: 1               Method Used: Float

4th: Steven Earnshaw

Total Weight: 4lb 10oz                    Number of fish: 1               Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Chaple Bridge, W/sey, 29th December 2019

Organiser: S. Leonard

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Liam Wade

Total Weight: 8lb 8oz                    Number of fish: Not given

2nd: Jonathan Pale

Total Weight: 4lb 6oz

3rd: Wes Weislaw

Total Weight: 4lb 2oz

4th: Elliott Patchings

Total Weight: 3lb 9oz

5th: Paul Howe

Total Weight: 2lb 8oz


Match Venue & Date: Midville, Bellwater, 29th December 2019

Organiser: Brian Hunn

Number competitors: 15

1st: Leon Sibilski

Total Weight: 21lb 1oz                 Number of fish: 4                    Largest Fish: 7lb 15oz

2nd: Jamie Cooper

Total Weight: 19lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 3                  Largest Fish: 11lb 7oz

3rd: Mark Cocking

Total Weight: 7lb 7oz                     Number of fish: 2

4th: Darren Harratt

Total Weight: 4lb 10oz                    Number of fish: 1


January 2020

Match Venue & Date: Melchbourne Park, 5th January 2020

Organiser: P. Jones / D. Jones

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Danny Davis

Total Weight: 15lb                       Number of fish: 1

2nd: Barry Sherbourne

Total Weight: 8lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 1

3rd: Mark Groom

Total Weight: 4lb                         Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, Staffs, 5th January 2020

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 22

1st: Ian Conway

Total Weight: 12lb 11oz                Number of fish: 1                Method Used: Live bait

2nd: Darren Goldspink

Total Weight: 11lb 4oz                  Number of fish: 1                Method Used: Dead bait

3rd: Jason Millington

Total Weight: 9lb 1oz                    Number of fish: 1                Method Used: Dead bait

4th: Andrew Goldspink

Total Weight: 7lb 4oz                   Number of fish: 1                Method Used: Spinning

5th: Darren Sumner

Total Weight: 5lb 8oz                   Number of fish: 1                Method Used: Dead bait

6th: Mark Weston

Total Weight: 2lb 11oz                 Number of fish: 1                Method Used: Dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Farnham Flint & Englefield Lagoon, 5th January 2020

Organiser: Steve Parker

Number of competitors: 23

1st: Peter Evans

Total Weight: 17lb 10oz                  Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 10lb 4oz

Method Used: Float

2nd: Wayne Shipp

Total Weight: 16lb 10oz                   Number of fish: 2                  Largest Fish: 8lb 10oz

3rd: Jason Woods

Total Weight: 12lb 10oz                   Number of fish: 1                  Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Ramsey St Mary's, 5th January 2020

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 14

1st: Paul Keepin (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 36lb 2oz                     Number of fish: 5                  Largest Fish: 9lb 6oz

Method Used: Float fished coarse baits

2nd: Lee Covell (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 25lb 5oz                     Number of fish: 4                   Largest Fish: 12lb 4oz

Method Used: Drifted coarse baits, near and far margins


Match Venue & Date: Lychgate Fishery, 12th January 2020

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Ben Stocking

Total Weight: 31lb 10oz                  Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 19lb 6oz

2nd: Mick Edwards

Total Weight: 11lb 7oz                       Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 8lb 3oz

3rd: Paul Croft

Total Weight: 8lb 3oz                         Number of fish: 3            Largest Fish: 3lb 10oz

4th: Bob Grasiewicz

Total Weight: 6lb 6oz                         Number of fish: 1

5th: Stef Czarnecki

Total Weight: 5lb 3oz                         Number of fish: 1

6th: Pete Nuzni

Total Weight: 1lb 12oz                       Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Dinton Pastures Country Park, Davis Street, Berkshire, 12th January 2020

Organiser: Martin Earl

Number of competitors: 17

All anglers have previously qualified for the final.


Match Venue & Date: Snag Pool, Nr Chelmsford, 12th January 2020

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

Number of competitors: 12

1st: Roy Riches (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 12lb 4oz              Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Float fished deadbait

2nd: Terry Jefferson (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 8lb 13oz               Number of fish: 1     Method Used: Float fished deadbait

3rd: Derek Northrop (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 7lb 10oz               Number of fish: 1      Method Used: Float fished deadbait

4th: Nigel Barnes (Organiser)

Total Weight: 4lb 7oz                Number of fish: 1       Method Used: Legered deadbait

5th: Bob Layland (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 4lb 2oz                Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Float fished deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Hyde Lane, Buckingham, 12th January 2020

Organiser: John Lowrie

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Jim Jakeman

Total Weight: 9lb 8oz                  Number of fish: 1           Method Used: Patonoster

2nd: Scott Woods

Total Weight: 7lb 7oz                     Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Drifter

3rd: Dave Bates

Total Weight: 6lb 2oz                     Number of fish: 1        Method Used: Float

4th: Simon Frankham

Total Weight: 5lb 6oz                     Number of fish: 2        Method Used: 3lb 4oz

Method Used: On bottom


Match Venue & Date: Cock Bank, Turves, 12th January 2020

Organiser: S. Leonard

Number of competitors: Not given

1st: Michelle Marshall

Total Weight: 15lb 4oz                     Number of fish: 1         Method Used: 15lb 4oz

2nd: Robert Marshall

Total Weight: 5lb 13oz

3rd: Gavin Stewart

Total Weight: 4lb 4oz

4th: Jon Perry

Total Weight: 3lb 11oz


Match Venue & Date: Saddington Reservoir, Leicestershire, 26th January 2020

Organiser: Paul Croft

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Pete Nuzni

Total Weight: 24lb 5oz                      Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 6lb 12oz

2nd: Stuart Green

Total Weight: 6lb 8oz                        Number of fish: 1

3rd: Darrell Moore

Total Weight: 3lb 10oz                      Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Swanton Morley Fishery, 26th January 2020

Organiser: David Appleby

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Andrew Muirhead

Total Weight: 18lb 15oz                  Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 10lb 13oz

Method Used: Ledgered dead bait

2nd: Nick Samujlik

Total Weight: 13lb 11oz                  Number of fish: 2                   Largest Fish: 8lb

Method Used: Float ledgered dead bait


Match Venue & Date: Bellwater & Hobhole, Midville, 26th January 2020

Organiser: Brian Hunn

Number of competitors: 15

1st: Charles Robertson

Total Weight: 4lb 12oz                       Number of fish: 1

2nd: M. Mumby

Total Weight: 4lb                               Number of fish: 1

3rd: Ken Edgson

Total Weight: 3lb 12oz                       Number of fish: 1

4th: Tristan Hinsley

Total Weight: 3lb 2oz                         Number of fish: 1


February 2020

Match Venue & Date: Melchbourne Park, 2nd February 2020

Organiser: P. Jones / D. Jones

Number of competitors: 10

1st: Jason Groom

Total Weight: 12lb 6oz                       Number of fish: 1

3rd:  Bob Goodwin

Total Weight: 10lb 4oz Number of fish: 2

3rd: Roger Vickers

Total Weight: 7lb 6oz                         Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Blasford Hill Fishery, Nr Chelmsford, 2nd February 2020

Organiser: Nigel Barnes

Number of competitors: 17

1st: Bob Layland

Total Weight: 32lb 10oz                     Number of fish: 5               Largest Fish: 8lb 9oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

2nd: John Joyce

Total Weight: 11lb 8oz                       Number of fish: 3               Largest Fish: 4lb 15oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

3rd: Terry Jefferson

Total Weight: 8lb 9oz                         Number of fish: 2                Largest Fish: 5lb 8oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

4th: Darren Egg

Total Weight: 8lb                               Number of fish: 2                Largest Fish: 4lb 9oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait

5th: Sean Bevan

Total Weight: 6lb 11oz                       Number of fish: 2                 Largest Fish: 4lb 15oz

Method Used: Float fished deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool Park, Kidsgrove, 2nd February 2020

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 20

1st: Les Goldspink

Total Weight: 4lb 13oz                       Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Live bait

2nd: Steven Ector

Total Weight: 4lb 7oz                        Number of fish: 1           Method Used: Sink or draw

3rd: Andrew Green

Total Weight: 3lb 9oz                         Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Dead bait

4th: Sam Sumner

Total Weight: 3lb 7oz                         Number of fish: 1          Method Used: 3lb 7oz

5th: Carl Reece

Total Weight: 3lb 2oz                         Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Dead bait

6th: William Stanley

Total Weight: 1lb 10oz                        Number of fish: 1          Method Used: Live bait


Match Venue & Date: Farnham Flint & Englefield Lagoon, 2nd February 2020

Organiser: S. Parker

Number of competitors: 22

1st: Kenny Van Kerchove

Total Weight: 6lb 11oz                       Number of fish: 1               Method Used: Float


Match Venue & Date: Ramsey 40ft Narrows, Cambs, 2nd February 2020

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 12

1st: Ray Clear (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 18lb 3oz                       Number of fish: 2               Largest Fish: 11lb 10oz

Method Used: Ledgered sardine and smelt

2nd: Enzo Serino

Total Weight: 16lb 4oz                       Number of fish: 3               Largest Fish: 8lb 12oz

3rd: Wayne Bryan

Total Weight: 14lb 9oz                       Number of fish: 3

4th: Keith Rayment

Total Weight: 13lb 4oz                       Number of fish: 2

5th: Paul Keepin

Total Weight: 12lb 7oz                       Number of fish: 2

6th: Martin Smith

Total Weight: 11lb 4oz                       Number of fish: 1

7th: Norman Knightley (Qualifier)

Total Weight: 4lb 14oz                       Number of fish: 1


Match Venue & Date: Ocean Pit, Harleston, 22nd February 2020

Organiser: Bill Davies

1st: Wayne Scase

Total Weight: 23lb 9oz                      Number of fish: 4              Largest Fish: 10lb 4oz

Method Used: Ledgered sardines

2nd: Owen Hines

Total Weight: 19lb 10oz                     Number of fish: 2             Largest Fish: 11lb 6oz

Method Used: Ledgered Sardines

3rd: Ryan Baker

Total Weight: 11lb 2oz                    Number of fish: 1               Method Used: Not given


Match Venue & Date: Sherington Pits, Sherington, Newport, 23rd February 2020

Organiser: Chris Rayner

Number of competitors: 4

1st: Nicolae Costandache

Total Weight: 7lb 16oz               Number of fish: 1      Method Used: Lure

2nd: Bob Cahill

Total Weight: 5lb 7oz                Number of fish: 1     Method Used: Float fished deadbait


March 2020

Match Venue & Date: Melchett Mere, Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire, 7th March 2020

Organiser: Jon Barber

Number of competitors: 21

1st: Nick Walker

Total Weight: 20lb 2oz                   Number of fish: 5              Largest Fish: 7lb 12oz

Method Used: Lure, ledgered deadbait

2nd: Steve Illidge

Total Weight: 20lb 1oz                   Number of fish: 3               Largest Fish: 8lb

Method Used: Floatfished deadbait


Match Venue & Date: Bathpool, Kidsgrove, Newcastle, 8th March 2020

Organiser: S. Ector

Number of competitors: 11

1st: Trevor Simcocki

Total Weight: 4lb 16oz                Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Sink & drain

2nd: Chris Booth

Total Weight: 4lb                        Number of fish: 1             Method Used: Dead bait

3rd: Tyra Roberts

Total Weight: 1lb 16oz                 Number of fish: 1            Method Used: Spinning (Junior)


Match Venue & Date: Old Nene, Ramsey St Mary's (B1040) Cambs, 14th March 2020

Organiser: Keith Rayment

Number of competitors: 17

1st: John Watson (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 40lb             Number of fish: 7         Method Used: Float fished coarse baits

2nd: Paul Keepin (Already qualified)

Total Weight: 14lb 10oz      Number of fish: 4          Method Used: Float fished coarse baits

3rd: Enzo Serino                             Total Weight: 9lb 9oz          Number of fish: 2

4th: Derek Mansel                           Total Weight: 6lb 9oz          Number of fish: 1

5th: Martin Smith                            Total Weight: 3lb 6oz          Number of fish: 2

6th: Robert Tyrkot (1st Qualifier)      Total Weight: 2b 10oz         Number of fish: 1

7th: Keith Rayment                          Total Weight: 2lb 6oz         Number of fish: 1

8th: Robert Wright (2nd Qualifier)     Total Weight: 2lb 4oz         Number of fish: 1



Contact: Angling Trust Eastwood House, 6 Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Tel: 0343 5077006 (For Membership enquiries select Option 1) |
Calls to our 0343 number are charged at the same rate as normal landline numbers.
Office hours are Mon - Thu 9.00-5.00 and Fri 4.30. Please leave a message if you call outside these hours or email us.
Email: admin@anglingtrust.net
twitter_icon_large facebook_icon_large
Angling Trust Limited is a company limited by guarantee, company number 05320350

Site by Nemisys
Powered by FixturesLive