AnglingTrust The voice of Angling

AT logo

Schools National Championship 2018 results Please click here for the Schools National Championship 2018 results.

a young angler with his catch

2017 Schools National Results For 2017 AT Schools National Championship results click here

Outer Moat

2016 Schools National Championship Results Click here for 2016 Schools National Championship results

Schools National Championship

Angling Trust Schools National Championship 


Schools National group photo 2019
 Wednesday 17th July 
 Makins Fishery, Nuneaton, Warwickshire.

Press report available shortly.

Please click here for the AT Schools National Championship results 2019.

Winning Team Schools National 2019

Pictured: 1st place team

Schools National 2nd place team 2019

Pictured: 2nd place team

Schools National 3rd place team 2019

Pictured: 3rd place team

Schools National U14 Winner 2019

Pictured: Schools National Under 14 Winner.

Schools National Top Girl Kitty Le Bosquet 2019

Pictured: Top female, Kitty Le Bosquet with the Geoff Woodcock memorial trophy that was presented to her.

Top 3 individuals winner had to go back to school teacher standing in 2019

Pictured: Top 3 Individuals (student had to leave earlier, teacher taking their place).




2018 Schools National Championship

Swanwick Hall School Scoops National title 

               1st place Schools team 2018

The Angling Trust Schools national was held this year at Makins Fishery, on yet another hot and humid summers day, albeit a welcome sharp shower mid-match came as a surprise to all the competitors.

              1st place Schools National 2018

(1st place team - Swanwick Hall Blue)

This year’s winning team were Swanwick Hall School Blue with an impressive points score of 10 points, closely followed by Kettering Buccleuch Academy with 12 points and Swanwick Hall School Red with 14 points. 


          Kettering Buccleuch Academy 2nd place team Schools National

(2nd place team - Kettering Buccleuch Academy)

Individual winner on the day with an excellent catch of carp to 6lbs on pellet and meat was James Cooper of Kettering Buccleuch Academy with a weight of 32lbs 10ozs. This narrowly edged out runner up Kian Ripslings with 31lbs 2oz, who caught most of his fish in his margin, again with meat. In third place was Oliver Edginton with 11lbs 6oz. 

            3rd place team Schools National 2018

(3rd place team - Swanwick Hall Red)

Kitty Le Bosquet retained the Geoff Woodcock Memorial Trophy as top female rod on the day with 10lbs 2oz and Kian Ripsling also won the 14s and under trophy. The prizes were presented by Julie Abbott of the England ladies team.

              Schools National Champs all teams 2018

(All teams)

Our thanks to Alan and his team at Makins for hosting the championships and to Dynamite baits for their generous support of the event, which saw every young angler take away a prize.


2017 Schools National Championship

Consummate Campsmount retain Schools National

The Angling Trust Schools National made its way to the wonderful Hallcroft fisheries in Retford for its inaugural run out and once more was generously sponsored by Daiwa. Although forecast, the heavy rain and thunderstorms abated and with plenty of room across Moat, Reed and Canal pools the young anglers took the opportunity to bag up on carp and silvers.

2nd place Dinnington High School 2017

(2nd place team - Dinnington High School 2017

Competition for the team win was fierce with anglers from both Dinnington and Campsmount catching quality carp late on. At the scales it still wasn’t clear who had taken the team win, with both teams carding multiple top threes and it was only when all the results were in that It became apparent that Campsmount Academy had edged the day by one point! Dinnington finishing a valiant second on 35 points and Outwood Academy rounding off the top three on 29 points.

3rd place Outwood Academy Valley 2017

(3rd place team - Outwood Academy Valley)

Individually, Luke Easy made it look, well, very easy with an impressive 20.775kg from Moat Outer 18. Fishing for his Dinnington team, Luke caught some quality carp across on the pole and pellet.

Luke Easy 1st Individual Dinnington High School 2017

(1st individual - Luke Easy - Dinnington High School being presented with prizes from Luke Sears at Hallcroft Fishery)

Second on the day was Kitty LeBosquet with 15.525kg from Canal Pool 16. Kitty really closed the gap late on with a spell of carp down the edge.

2nd Individual Kitty LeBosquet Swanwick Hall A 2017

(2nd Individual Kitty LeBosquet Swanwick Hall A being presented with prizes from Luke Sears at Hallcroft Fishery)

Completing the top three was Kian Rusling who pushed Kitty right to the wire with 15.425kg in the five hours.

3rd Individual Kian Rusling Campsmount Academy 2017

(3rd Individual Kian Rusling Campsmount Academy being presented with prizes from Luke Sears at Hallcroft Fishery)

Top 3 Team Results:

1. Campsmount Academy, (7,5,7,9,8) 36 points

2. Dinningtoon High School, (9,8,9,4,5) 35 points

3. Outwood Academy Valley (8,6,6,6,3) 29 points

 

Top 3 Individual Results:

1. Luke Easy, Dinnington High School, 20.775kg

2. Kitty Le Bosquet, Sanwick Hall A, 15.525kg

3. Kian Rusling, Campsmount Academy, 15.425kg


The Angling Trust would like to thank Daiwa for all their continued support with this event providing prizes for the competitors taking part and to Bob Dyer, Brian Hull and Julie Abbott for helping out on the day.

 Click here for full results


A look back at 2015.

Dinnington High School A win the Angling Trust Schools National Championship title


Sixteen teams of five anglers fished this year’s Angling Trust Schools National Championship, sponsored by Daiwa on Wednesday 15th July at Hallcroft Fishery, Retford.

The 80 anglers taking part faced tricky fishing conditions as the sun blazed down on calm windless lakes. Nevertheless there were some excellent catches with carp being the main species backed up with some quality skimmers and roach.

The team event proved to be really exciting with five points separating the top five teams and second and third place tied on points, which was only decided on overall weight.

1st team Dinnington High School A 2015

(Dinnington High School A - Team Champions 2015)

The winners were one of the teams who have been fishing this event from the outset Dinnington High School A with 64 points. The team were; Leah Grayson, Tommy Moore, Luke Easy, Matthew Fores-Donnelly and Luke Harrison.

Runners up with 63 points and a weight of 37.210kg were Campsmount Academy. The team consisted of;  Oliver Kerry, Jack Waugh, Josh Butler, Charlie Hemingbrough and Branden Clements.  Third place went to Kettering Buccleuch Academy also with 63 points, but a weight of 32.120kg, the team were; Reece Haslam, Charlie Drake, Ben Stirzaker, Jack Spickett and Sam Miller.

        2nd team Campsmount Academy 2015       

(2nd place team - Campsmount Academy)               

Top 10 team results
Dinnington High School A 64 points
Campsmount Academy 63 points
Kettering Buccleuch Academy 63 points
Minsthorpe Community College B  61 points
Outwood Academy Valley  59 points
Minsthorpe Community College A 55 points
Swanwick Hall B 45 points
Haven High Academy 43 points
Swanwick Hall A 40 points
Elizabethan Academy Blue 38 points


3rd place Kettering Buccleuch Academy 2015

(3rd place team - Kettering Buccleuch Academy)

The individual winner was Daniel Bryan fishing for Minsthorpe Community College B. from peg A10 on Outer Moat. Daniel fished a brilliant match using pellet shallow on a long pole to net twelve carp for an impressive 32.620kg. His best fish weighed in excess of six kilos.

Winner Daniel Bryan Minsthorpe Community College 2015

(Individual Champion - Daniel Bryan, Minsthorpe Community College A)

Runner up spot went to Sam Claydon fishing for Thomas Cowley High A with a weight of 21,700kg. Thomas fished on peg A 11 next to the winner and also caught eight carp fishing pellet shallow. Third place went to Liam Dickenson of Outwood Academy Valley on peg D11 on Canal pool where he caught 18.800kg of small carp on the pole again fishing pellet on the hook.

2nd ind Sam Claydon Thomas Cowley High A 2015

(2nd place individual - Sam Claydon, Thomas Cowley High)

Top Ten Individual results
A10 Daniel Bryan (Minsthorpe Community College A) 32.620kg
A11 Sam Claydon (Thomas Cowley High A) 21.700kg
D11 Liam Dickenson (Outwood Academy Valley) 18.800kg
D9 Charlie Hemingbrough (Campsmount Academy) 17.650kg
E7 Dylan Morgan (Haven High Academy) 14.700kg
E8 Niall Slack (Swanwick Hall B) 12.750kg
D15 Daniel Wright  (Minsthorpe Community College A)12.000kg
E12 Luke Harrison (Dinnington High School A) 11.450kg
E9 Sam Miller (Kettering Buccleuch Academy) 10.250kg
A15 Kailhas Markham (Swanwick Hall B) 10.100kg

3rd ind Liam Dickenson Outwood Academy Valley 2015

(3rd place individual - Liam Dickenson, Outwood Academy Valley)

Section Winners
A10 Daniel Bryan (Minsthorpe Community College A) 32.620kg
B2 Tommy Moore (Dinnington High School A) 6.640kg
C1 Josh Butler (Campsmount Academy) 6.800kg
D11 Liam Dickenson (Outwood Academy Valley) 18.800kg
E7 Dylan Morgan (Haven High Academy) 14.700kg

Leah Grayson 2015

(Leah Grayson winner of Geoff Woodcock Memorial Trophy)

The best female angler and winner of the Geoff Woodcock Memorial Trophy was Leah Grayson  fishing for Dinnington High School A fishing a pole and meat bait on peg A13 with three carp and a few silver fish for a weight of 7.240kg.

Leah Grayson fishing

(Leah Grayson)

Leah also won the inaugural match for this trophy in 2010.

The Angling Trust would like to offer their appreciation and thanks to Daiwa for once again sponsoring the event and providing prizes for all the competitors, and to Sandra Scotthorne for attending the Championship and presenting the prizes on the day.  A big thank you to Hallcroft Fishery for hosting the event and providing refreshments for all the competitors, and also to all the schools who took part this year.






Contact: Angling Trust Eastwood House, 6 Rainbow Street, Leominster, Herefordshire HR6 8DQ
Tel: 0343 5077006 (For Membership enquiries select Option 1) |
Calls to our 0343 number are charged at the same rate as normal landline numbers.
Office hours are Mon - Thu 9.00-5.00 and Fri 4.30. Please leave a message if you call outside these hours or email us.
Email: admin@anglingtrust.net
twitter_icon_large facebook_icon_large
Angling Trust Limited is a company limited by guarantee, company number 05320350

Site by Nemisys
Powered by FixturesLive